HOUSE BUSINESS AND INDUSTRY COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR
[…] D. The scientific laboratory division shall keep all samples in a controlled environment for a period of at least three months.

          E. The commission shall contract with an independent laboratory to maintain a quality assurance program. The designated laboratory of the commission shall meet or exceed the current national laboratory standards for the testing of drugs or other foreign substances in a horse, as established by the association of racing commissioners international, incorporated."

     SECTION 3. Section 60-1A-20 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2007, Chapter 39, Section 20, as amended) is amended to read:

     "60-1A-20. DAILY CAPITAL OUTLAY TAX--CAPITAL OUTLAY OFFSET--STATE FAIR COMMISSION DISTRIBUTION--DAILY LICENSE FEES.--

          A. A "daily capital outlay tax" of two and three-