HOUSE TAXATION AND REVENUE COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR
[…] (1) including electricity, fuels, water, manufacturing aids and supplies, chemicals, gases, repair parts, spares and other tangibles used to manufacture a product; but

             (2) excluding tangible personal property used in:

                  (a) the generation of power;

                  (b) the processing of natural resources, including hydrocarbons; and

                  (c) the preparation of meals for immediate consumption on- or off-premises."

    SECTION 7. Section 7-9G-1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2004, Chapter 15, Section 1, as amended) is amended to read:

    "7-9G-1. HIGH-WAGE JOBS TAX CREDIT--QUALIFYING

HIGH-WAGE JOBS.--

         A. A taxpayer who is an eligible employer may apply for, and the taxation and revenue department may allow, a tax credit for each new high-wage economic-based job. The credit provided in this section may be referred to as the "high-wage jobs tax credit".

         B. The purpose of the high-wage jobs tax credit is to provide an incentive for urban and rural businesses to create and fill new high-wage jobs in New Mexico.