HOUSE TAXATION AND REVENUE COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR
[…] If the amount of the film production tax credit claimed exceeds the film production company's tax liability for the taxable year in which the credit is being claimed, the excess shall be refunded.

         [P.] S. As applied to direct production expenditures for the services of performing artists, the film production tax credit authorized by this section shall not exceed five million dollars ($5,000,000) for services rendered by all performing artists in a production for which the film production tax credit is claimed."

    SECTION 3. Section 7-2F-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2003, Chapter 127, Section 2, as amended by Laws 2011, Chapter 165, Section 3 and by Laws 2011, Chapter 177, Section 4) is amended to read:

    "7-2F-2. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Film Production Tax Credit Act:

         A. "affiliated person" means a person who directly or indirectly owns or controls, is owned or controlled by or is under common ownership or control with another person through ownership of voting securities or other ownership interests representing a majority of the total voting power of the