SENATE JOINT RESOLUTION 10
[…] SENATE JOINT RESOLUTION 10
50th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - second session, 2012
INTRODUCED BY
Gerald Ortiz y Pino
A JOINT RESOLUTION
PROPOSING AMENDMENTS TO ARTICLES 4 AND 20 OF THE CONSTITUTION OF NEW MEXICO TO ESTABLISH A REDISTRICTING COMMISSION TO DETERMINE CONGRESSIONAL AND STATE LEGISLATIVE DISTRICT BOUNDARIES FOLLOWING EACH FEDERAL DECENNIAL CENSUS OR AS OTHERWISE REQUIRED.
BE IT RESOLVED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
SECTION 1. It is proposed to amend Article 4, Section 3 of the constitution of New Mexico to read:
"A. Senators shall not be less than twenty-five years of age and representatives not less than twenty-one years of age at the time of their election. If any senator or representative permanently removes [his] the senator's or representative's residence from or maintains no residence in the district from which [he] the senator or representative was elected, then [he] the senator or representative shall be deemed to have resigned and [his] a successor shall be selected as provided in Article 4, Section 4 of this [article] constitution. No person shall be eligible to serve in the legislature who, at the time of qualifying, holds any office of trust or profit with the state, county or national governments, except notaries public and officers of the militia who receive no salary.
B. The senate shall be composed of no more than forty-two members elected from single-member districts.
C. The house of representatives shall be composed of no more than seventy members elected from single-member districts.