SENATE BILL 212
[…] SECTION 2. Section 7-3A-4 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2003, Chapter 86, Section 7, as amended) is amended to read:

     "7-3A-4. DEDUCTIONS CONSIDERED TAXES.--Amounts deducted under the provisions of the Oil and Gas Proceeds and Pass-Through Entity Withholding Tax Act are a collected tax. A remittee who receives payment of oil and gas proceeds or an owner with a share of distributed net income does not have a right of action against the remitter or pass-through entity for the amount deducted and withheld from the oil and gas proceeds or net income."

     SECTION 3. Section 7-3A-5 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2003, Chapter 86, Section 8, as amended) is amended to read:

     "7-3A-5. REMITTERS AND PASS-THROUGH ENTITIES LIABLE FOR AMOUNTS DEDUCTED AND WITHHELD--EXCEPTIONS.--

          A. Every remitter or pass-through entity is liable for:

                (1) amounts required to be deducted and withheld by the Oil and Gas Proceeds and Pass-Through Entity Withholding Tax Act regardless of whether the amounts were in fact deducted and withheld; and

                (2) for the amounts that a remittee or an owner has agreed to remit pursuant to Subsection [H] G of Section 7-3A-3 NMSA 1978, once the department has notified the remitter or pass-through entity that the remittee or owner has failed to remit.

          B. A remitter or pass-through entity is not liable for amounts required to be deducted and withheld by the Oil and Gas Proceeds and Pass-Through Entity Withholding Tax Act but not deducted or withheld if:

                (1) the remitter or pass-through entity fails to deduct and withhold the required amounts and if the tax against which the required amounts would have been credited is paid; or

                (2) the remitter's or pass-through entity's failure to deduct and withhold the required amounts is due to reasonable cause.

          [C. The making of a timely election for federal income tax purposes that changes the net income of a pass-through entity in a prior quarter is a reasonable cause for failure to withhold and deduct the required amounts on the change in net income due to the election.]"