SENATE BILL 212
[…] (2) the remitter's or pass-through entity's failure to deduct and withhold the required amounts is due to reasonable cause.

          [C. The making of a timely election for federal income tax purposes that changes the net income of a pass-through entity in a prior quarter is a reasonable cause for failure to withhold and deduct the required amounts on the change in net income due to the election.]"

     SECTION 4. Section 7-3A-6 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2003, Chapter 86, Section 9, as amended) is amended to read:

     "7-3A-6. DATE PAYMENT DUE--FORM.--

          A. Amounts withheld under the provisions of the Oil and Gas Proceeds and Pass-Through Entity Withholding Tax Act by a remitter are due on or before the twenty-fifth day of the month following the end of the calendar quarter when the taxes were required to be withheld.

          B. Amounts withheld under the provisions of the Oil and Gas Proceeds and Pass-Through Entity Withholding Tax Act by a pass-through entity are due on or before the twenty-fifth day of the month following the end of the calendar year when the taxes were required to be withheld.

          C. The amount withheld shall be remitted on a form and in a manner required by the department, provided that amounts withheld and remitted from oil and gas proceeds are kept distinct from every other tax or withheld amount."

     SECTION 5. Section 7-3A-7 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2003, Chapter 86, Section 10, as amended) is amended to read:

     "7-3A-7. STATEMENTS OF WITHHOLDING.--

          A. Every remitter shall:

                (1) file an annual statement of withholding for each remittee that: