SENATE BILL 212
[…] The payments by the remittee or owner shall be remitted on the dates set forth in Section 7-3A-6 NMSA 1978 on forms and in the manner required by the department.

          [I.] H. Excluding wages, a personal services business shall deduct and withhold an amount equal to the owner's share of distributed net income multiplied by the highest rate for single individuals provided in Section 7-2-7 NMSA 1978.

          I. If the remittee is an insurance company and falls under the provisions of Section 59A-6-6 NMSA 1978, no withholding is required pursuant to this section."

     SECTION 2. Section 7-3A-4 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2003, Chapter 86, Section 7, as amended) is amended to read:

     "7-3A-4. DEDUCTIONS CONSIDERED TAXES.--Amounts deducted under the provisions of the Oil and Gas Proceeds and Pass-Through Entity Withholding Tax Act are a collected tax. A remittee who receives payment of oil and gas proceeds or an owner with a share of distributed net income does not have a right of action against the remitter or pass-through entity for the amount deducted and withheld from the oil and gas proceeds or net income."

     SECTION 3. Section 7-3A-5 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2003, Chapter 86, Section 8, as amended) is amended to read:

     "7-3A-5. REMITTERS AND PASS-THROUGH ENTITIES LIABLE FOR AMOUNTS DEDUCTED AND WITHHELD--EXCEPTIONS.--