SENATE BILL 122
[…] [S.] T. "suspension" means that a person's driver's license and privilege to drive a motor vehicle on the public highways are temporarily withdrawn."

     SECTION 3. Section 66-3-10.1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2005, Chapter 324, Section 8) is amended to read:

     "66-3-10.1. SALVAGE VEHICLES--NONREPAIRABLE VEHICLES--CERTIFICATE OF TITLE--TRANSFER OF OWNERSHIP.--

          A. It is unlawful for a person to sell or otherwise convey ownership of a salvage or nonrepairable vehicle unless the certificate of title or ownership is branded as a salvage vehicle or a comparable title, certificate or ownership document has been issued by another state or jurisdiction.

          B. The brand described in Subsection A of this section shall include a disclaimer and shall read: "SALVAGE VEHICLE - NOT FOR RESALE WITHOUT DISCLOSURE. WARNING: A SALVAGE VEHICLE MAY NOT BE SAFE FOR OPERATION, AND SOME STATES PROHIBIT REGISTRATION OF CERTAIN SALVAGE TITLE VEHICLES OR REQUIRE