SENATE BILL 122
[…] (2) a person conveying ownership of a motor vehicle to an insurance company as a result of a total loss insurance settlement. For the purpose of this paragraph, "total loss insurance settlement" means the transfer of ownership of a motor vehicle by a person to an insurance company as a result of a settlement in which the motor vehicle is determined to be salvage or nonrepairable."

     SECTION 4. Section 66-4-1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1978, Chapter 35, Section 214, as amended by Laws 2005, Chapter 324, Section 12 and by Laws 2005, Chapter 325, Section 23) is amended to read:

     "66-4-1. DEALERS, SALVAGE VEHICLE POOLS, WHOLESALERS AND DISTRIBUTORS OF VEHICLES AND TITLE SERVICE COMPANIES MUST BE LICENSED--PRESUMPTION OF CONDUCTING BUSINESS--SALES OF SALVAGE VEHICLES.--

          A. A person, unless licensed to do so by the department, shall not carry on or conduct the active trade or business of:

                (1) a dealer in motor vehicles of a type subject to registration pursuant to the Motor Vehicle Code, including:

                     (a) trailers, but not trailers sold as kits;

                     (b) recreational vehicles designed to be towed;

                     (c) motorcycles over fifty-five cubic centimeters; and

                     (d) off-highway motor vehicles pursuant to the Off-Highway Motor Vehicle Act;

                (2) a salvage vehicle pool. Any person engaged in the business of selling, transferring, auctioning or disposing of total loss or salvage vehicles on behalf of owners, insurance companies, authorized adjusters, leasing companies, self-insured persons or financial institutions shall be presumed to be conducting the business of a dealer operating as a salvage vehicle pool. A salvage vehicle pool shall sell a salvage vehicle only to a licensed auto recycler;

                [(2)] (3) wholesaling of vehicles. Any person who sells or offers for sale vehicles of a type subject to registration in this state, to a vehicle dealer licensed pursuant to the Motor Vehicle Code or who is franchised by

a manufacturer, distributor or vehicle dealer to sell or promote the sale of vehicles dealt in by such manufacturer, distributor or vehicle dealer shall be presumed to be conducting the business of wholesaling;

                [(3)] (4) distributing of vehicles. Any person who distributes or sells new or used motor vehicles to dealers and who is not a manufacturer shall be presumed to be conducting the business of distributing vehicles; or

                [(4)] (5) a title service company. Any person who for consideration prepares or submits applications for the registration of or title to vehicles shall be presumed to be engaging in the business of a title service company.