HOUSE BILL 113
[…] L. An absentee ballot that is returned without a copy of the required voter identification shall be considered to be and handled as a provisional ballot.

          [L.] M. It is unlawful to electioneer in the county clerk's office or in any alternate voting location."

     SECTION 6. A new section of Chapter 1, Article 12 NMSA 1978 is enacted to read:

     "[NEW MATERIAL] CONDUCT OF ELECTION--CHALLENGES TO A VOTER'S IDENTIFICATION.--If a challenge is interposed because the required voter identification that a voter presents does not conform to the requirements of Section 1-1-24 NMSA 1978, the voter shall be allowed to vote on a provisional ballot."

     SECTION 7. Section 1-12-20 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1969, Chapter 240, Section 273, as amended) is amended to read:

     "1-12-20. CONDUCT OF ELECTION--INTERPOSING CHALLENGES.--A challenge may be interposed by a member of the precinct board or by a party challenger for the following reasons:

          A. the person offering to vote is not registered to vote;

          B. the person offering to vote is listed among those persons to whom an absentee ballot was mailed;

          C. the person offering to vote has already cast a ballot in that election;

          D. the person offering to vote is improperly registered because the person is not a qualified elector; [or]

          E. the required voter identification that the person presents does not conform to the requirements of Section 1-1-24 NMSA 1978; or

          [E.] F. in the case of a primary election, the person desiring to vote is not affiliated with a political party represented on the ballot."

     SECTION 8. Section 1-12-25.3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2003, Chapter 356, Section 6, as amended) is amended to read:

     "1-12-25.3. PROVISIONAL PAPER BALLOTS--REQUIRED INFORMATION.--