HOUSE BILL 79
[…] SECTION 12. Section 60-14-11 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1975, Chapter 331, Section 11, as amended) is amended to read:
"60-14-11. DIVISION FEES.--The division shall by [regulation] rule establish reasonable annual license fees, fees for examinations and inspection and permit fees. Fees shall be set to reflect the actual cost of licensing and regulation, and, in the case of the examination, they shall reflect the actual cost of preparing and administering the examination. All fees shall be paid to the state treasurer for deposit and transfer as provided in Section 9-16-14 NMSA 1978."
SECTION 13. Section 60-14-12 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1975, Chapter 331, Section 12, as amended) is amended to read:
"60-14-12. SUSPENSION AND REVOCATION.--Any license or certificate of qualification issued by the division shall be suspended for a definite period or revoked under the procedures of the Uniform Licensing Act by the [committee] division for any of the following causes:
A. if a licensee or a qualifying party of a licensee violates any provision of the Manufactured Housing Act or any [regulations] rules adopted by the division [or committee] pursuant to that act;
B. false, misleading or deceptive advertising;
C. knowingly contracting or performing a service beyond the scope of the license;
D. misrepresentation of a material fact by the applicant in obtaining a license or certificate;
E. misrepresentation or omission of a material fact in any manufactured home transaction;
F. failure to comply with the warranty requirements of the Manufactured Housing Act or any [regulation] rule of the [committee] division pursuant to those requirements;
G. failure by a manufacturer or dealer to transfer good and sufficient title to the purchaser of a manufactured home;
H. failure by a broker or dealer to provide the buyer and the seller of a preowned manufactured home with a closing statement as required by [regulation] rule of the [committee] division;
I. conviction of a licensee or a qualifying party of a licensee in any court of competent jurisdiction of a felony or any offense involving moral turpitude; or
J. failure by a dealer or broker in the transfer of a preowned manufactured home not owned at the time of the transaction by the dealer or broker to comply with title transfer provisions set forth by [regulation] rule of the division."
SECTION 14. Section 60-14-14 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1975, Chapter 331, Section 14, as amended) is amended to read: