HOUSE BILL 79
[…] "60-14-8. LICENSURE--EXEMPTION.--The provisions of Section 60-14-7 NMSA 1978 shall not apply to:
A. licensed real estate brokers or salesmen acting as agents for another person in the sale of real property on which is located one or more manufactured homes whose installation has been approved as provided in [regulations] rules of the [committee] division; or
B. technicians working on weatherization projects that do not exceed a cost of three thousand five hundred dollars ($3,500) and that are administered by a state or federal agency."
SECTION 10. Section 60-14-9 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1975, Chapter 331, Section 9, as amended) is amended to read:
"60-14-9. LICENSE--APPLICATION--ISSUANCE.--
A. Application for a license required under Section 60-14-7 NMSA 1978 for one of the classified occupations, or for a certificate of qualification of a qualifying party of a licensee other than an individual licensee, shall be submitted to the division on forms prescribed and furnished by the division. The application shall contain such information and be accompanied by such attachments as are required by [regulations] rule of the division. The forms shall be accompanied by the prescribed fee.
B. No license shall be issued by the division to [any] a person unless the division is satisfied that [he] the person is or has in [his] the person's employ a qualifying party who is qualified for the classification for which the application is made and who has satisfied the requirements of Subsection C of this section.
C. An applicant for licensure shall:
(1) demonstrate financial responsibility as required by [regulations] rules of the [committee] division;
(2) be of good reputation;
(3) not have engaged illegally in the licensed classification that [he] the applicant is applying for within one year prior to making the application;
(4) demonstrate familiarity with the rules [and regulations] adopted by the [committee] division concerning the classification for which application is made;
(5) if a corporation, have complied with the laws of New Mexico regarding qualifications for doing business in this state or have been incorporated in New Mexico and have and maintain a registered agent and a registered office in this state;
(6) if an individual or partnership, have maintained a residence or street address in New Mexico for at least thirty days preceding the date of application;
(7) submit proof of registration with the revenue processing division of the taxation and revenue department and submit a current tax identification number; and
(8) personally or through the applicant's qualifying party successfully pass an examination administered by the division in the license classification for which application is made."