SENATE BILL 5
[…] The distribution pursuant to this subsection shall be used by the municipality only for the provision of alcohol treatment and rehabilitation services for street inebriates.

          C. A distribution pursuant to Section 7-1-6.1 NMSA 1978 shall be made to the mental health and substance abuse treatment fund in an amount equal to twenty-four and thirty-three-hundredths percent of the net receipts attributable to the liquor excise tax."

     Section 2. Section 7-17-5 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 65, Section 8, as amended) is amended to read:

     "7-17-5. IMPOSITION AND RATE OF LIQUOR EXCISE TAX.--

          A. There is imposed on a wholesaler who sells alcoholic beverages on which the tax imposed by this section has not been paid an excise tax, to be referred to as the "liquor excise tax", at the following rates on alcoholic beverages sold:

                (1) on spirituous liquors, [one dollar sixty cents ($1.60)] two dollars seventy-three cents ($2.73) per liter;

                (2) on beer, except as provided in Paragraph