SENATE BILL 4
[…] B. The cigarette inventory tax due from the distributor is calculated by multiplying the number of tax stamps in the distributor's possession by the increase in the excise tax. Tax-exempt stamps and tax-credit stamps are not included in the calculation to determine the amount of cigarette inventory tax to be paid by a distributor.
C. The cigarette inventory tax is to be paid to the department on or before the twenty-fifth day of the month following the month in which the increase in the cigarette tax is effective."
Section 5. Section 7-12-3.2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1986, Chapter 13, Section 4, as amended) is amended to read:
"7-12-3.2. CIGARETTE INVENTORIES.--
A. [On] At the close of business on the day prior to any date on which the cigarette tax imposed by Section 7-12-3 NMSA 1978 is increased, each distributor shall take inventory of tax-exempt stamps, tax-credit stamps and tax stamps on hand, including stamps affixed to packages of cigarettes.
B. Each distributor shall report the total number of tax-exempt stamps, tax-credit stamps and tax stamps in inventory [on] at the close of business on the day prior to the date on which the cigarette tax increases and pay the cigarette inventory tax due."
Section 6. Section 7-12-4 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1971, Chapter 77, Section 4, as amended) is amended to read:
"7-12-4. EXEMPTION.--
A. Exempted from the cigarette tax are sales of cigarettes: