SENATE BILL 4
[…] "7-12-3.2. CIGARETTE INVENTORIES.--
A. [On] At the close of business on the day prior to any date on which the cigarette tax imposed by Section 7-12-3 NMSA 1978 is increased, each distributor shall take inventory of tax-exempt stamps, tax-credit stamps and tax stamps on hand, including stamps affixed to packages of cigarettes.
B. Each distributor shall report the total number of tax-exempt stamps, tax-credit stamps and tax stamps in inventory [on] at the close of business on the day prior to the date on which the cigarette tax increases and pay the cigarette inventory tax due."
Section 6. Section 7-12-4 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1971, Chapter 77, Section 4, as amended) is amended to read:
"7-12-4. EXEMPTION.--
A. Exempted from the cigarette tax are sales of cigarettes:
(1) to the United States or any agency or instrumentality thereof or the state of New Mexico or any political subdivision thereof;
(2) to [the governing body] a tribe, or to [any enrolled] a tribal member licensed by the governing body of [any Indian nation] a tribe [or pueblo] for use or sale on that [reservation or pueblo grant] tribe's land, if the tribe has in place a qualifying tribal cigarette tax; and
(3) sales [which] that the state is prohibited from taxing by a provision of the United States constitution or the constitution of the state of New Mexico.
B. As used in this section, the term "agency or instrumentality" does not include persons who are agents or instrumentalities of the United States for a particular purpose or only when acting in a particular capacity or corporate agencies or instrumentalities."
Section 7. A new section of the Cigarette Tax Act is enacted to read: