HOUSE BILL 7
[…] HOUSE BILL 7
49th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - second special session, 2010
INTRODUCED BY
William "Bill" R. Rehm
AN ACT
RELATING TO PUBLIC SCHOOLS; REQUIRING ALL CHARTER SCHOOLS TO SUBMIT THEIR BUDGETS AND AUDITS DIRECTLY TO THE PUBLIC EDUCATION DEPARTMENT; REQUIRING ALL CHARTER SCHOOLS TO BE STATE-CHARTERED UPON ORIGINAL CHARTERING OR RENEWAL AFTER JULY 1, 2010; RECONCILING MULTIPLE AMENDMENTS TO THE SAME SECTION OF LAW IN LAWS 1999.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
Section 1. Section 22-8-6 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1967, Chapter 16, Section 60, as amended by Laws 1999, Chapter 281, Section 21 and by Laws 1999, Chapter 291, Section 2) is amended to read:
"22-8-6. BUDGETS--SUBMISSION--FAILURE TO SUBMIT.--
A. Prior to April 15 of each year, each local school board shall submit to the department an operating budget for the school district [and any charter schools in the district] for the ensuing fiscal year. Upon written approval of the [state superintendent] secretary, the date for the submission of the operating budget as required by this section may be extended to a later date fixed by the [state superintendent] secretary.
B. The operating budget required by this section may include:
(1) estimates of the cost of insurance policies for periods up to five years if a lower rate may be obtained by purchasing insurance for the longer term; or
(2) estimates of the cost of contracts for the transportation of students for terms extending up to four years.
[C. The operating budget required by this section shall include a budget for each charter school of the membership projected for each charter school, the total program units generated at that charter school and approximate anticipated disbursements and expenditures at each charter school.
D.] C. If a local school board fails to submit a budget pursuant to this section, the department shall prepare the operating budget for the school district for the ensuing fiscal year. A local school board shall be considered as failing to submit a budget pursuant to this section if the budget submitted exceeds the total projected resources of the school district or if the budget submitted does not comply with the law or with rules and procedures of the department."
Section 2. Section 22-8-6.1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 227, Section 8, as amended) is amended to read:
"22-8-6.1. CHARTER SCHOOL BUDGETS.--
A. Each [state-chartered] charter school shall submit to the charter schools division of the department a school-based budget.