HOUSE BILL 7
[…] D.] C. If a local school board fails to submit a budget pursuant to this section, the department shall prepare the operating budget for the school district for the ensuing fiscal year. A local school board shall be considered as failing to submit a budget pursuant to this section if the budget submitted exceeds the total projected resources of the school district or if the budget submitted does not comply with the law or with rules and procedures of the department."
Section 2. Section 22-8-6.1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 227, Section 8, as amended) is amended to read:
"22-8-6.1. CHARTER SCHOOL BUDGETS.--
A. Each [state-chartered] charter school shall submit to the charter schools division of the department a school-based budget. For the first year of operation, the budget of [every state-chartered] a charter school shall be based on the projected number of program units generated by that charter school and its students, using the at-risk index and the instructional staff training and experience index of the school district in which it is geographically located. For the second and subsequent fiscal years of operation, the [budgets of state-chartered charter schools] budget of a charter school shall be based on the number of program units generated using the average of the eightieth and one hundred twentieth day MEM of the prior year and its own instructional staff training and experience index and the at-risk index of the school district in which the [state-chartered] charter school is geographically located. The budget shall be submitted to the division for approval or amendment pursuant to the Public School Finance Act and the Charter Schools Act.
[B. Each locally chartered charter school shall submit to the local school board a school-based budget. For the first year of operation, the budget of every locally chartered charter school shall be based on the projected number of program units generated by the charter school and its students, using the at-risk index and the instructional staff training and experience index of the school district in which it is geographically located. For second and subsequent fiscal years of operation, the budgets of locally chartered charter schools shall be based on the number of program units generated using the average of the eightieth and one hundred twentieth day MEM, of the prior year and its own instructional staff training and experience index and the at-risk index of the school district in which the locally chartered charter school is geographically located. The budget shall be submitted to the local school board for approval or amendment.