SENATE BILL 183
[…] D. The ownership right of a surviving party or beneficiary, or of the decedent's estate, in sums on deposit is subject to requests for payment made by a party before the party's death, whether paid by the financial institution before or after death, or unpaid. The surviving party or beneficiary, or the decedent's estate, is liable to the payee of an unpaid request for payment. The liability is limited to a proportionate share of the amount transferred under this section, to the extent necessary to discharge the request for payment."

    Section 249. Section 45-6-226 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1992, Chapter 66, Section 35, as amended) is amended to read:

    "45-6-226. DISCHARGE.--

         A. Payment made pursuant to Sections 45-6-201 through 45-6-227 NMSA 1978 in accordance with the type of account discharges the financial institution from all claims for amounts so paid, whether or not the payment is consistent with the beneficial ownership of the account as between parties, beneficiaries or their successors. Payment may be made whether or not a party, beneficiary or agent is disabled, incapacitated or deceased when payment is requested, received or made.

         B. Protection under this section does not extend to payments made after a financial institution has received written notice from a party, or from the personal representative, surviving spouse or surviving domestic partner or heir or devisee of a deceased party, to the effect that payments in accordance with the terms of the account, including one having an agency designation, should not be permitted, and the financial institution has had a reasonable opportunity to act on it when the payment is made. Unless the notice is withdrawn by the person giving it, the successor of any deceased party must concur in a request for payment if the financial institution is to be protected under this section. Unless a financial institution has been served with process in an action or proceeding, no other notice or other information shown to have been available to the financial institution affects its right to protection under this section.

         C. A financial institution that receives written notice pursuant to this section or otherwise has reason to believe that a dispute exists as to the rights of the parties may refuse, without liability, to make payments in accordance with the terms of the account.

         D. Protection of a financial institution under this section does not affect the rights of parties in disputes between themselves or their successors concerning the beneficial ownership of sums on deposit in accounts or payments made from accounts."