SENATE BILL 183
[…] (2) thirty percent of the deceased member's final average salary.

          L. If all pension payments permanently terminate before there is paid an aggregate amount equal to the deceased member's accumulated member contributions at time of death, the difference between the amount of accumulated member contributions and the aggregate amount of pension paid shall be paid to the deceased member's refund beneficiary. If no refund beneficiary survives the survivor beneficiary, the difference shall be paid to the estate of the deceased member."

     Section 96. Section 10-11-116 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1987, Chapter 253, Section 116, as amended) is amended to read:

     "10-11-116. ELECTION OF FORM OF PAYMENT OF A PENSION.--

          A. Except as otherwise provided in Section 10-11-136 NMSA 1978, a member may elect to have pension payments made under any one of the forms of payment provided in Section 10-11-117 NMSA 1978. The election of form of payment and naming of survivor pension beneficiary shall be made on a form furnished by and filed with the association prior to the date the first pension payment is made. An election of form of payment may not be changed after the date the first pension payment is made. If the member is married or in a domestic partnership, the association shall obtain the consent of the member's spouse or domestic partner to the election of the form of payment and any designation of survivor pension beneficiary before the election or designation is effective. Except as provided in Subsection C of this section, a named survivor pension beneficiary may not be changed after the date the first pension payment is made if form of payment B or C is elected. Except as otherwise provided in Section 10-11-136 NMSA 1978, payment shall be made:

                (1) under form of payment A if the member is not married or in a domestic partnership at the time of retirement and if there is not a timely election of another form of payment; or

                (2) under form of payment C with the member's spouse or domestic partner as survivor pension beneficiary if the member is married or in a domestic partnership at the time of retirement and there is not a timely election of another form of payment.

          B. The amount of pension under forms of payment B, C and D shall have the same actuarial present value, computed as of the effective date of the pension, as the amount of pension under form of payment A.

          C. A retired member who is being paid a pension under form of payment B or C with the member's spouse or domestic partner as the designated survivor pension beneficiary may, upon becoming divorced from the named spouse or upon dissolution of the domestic partnership and subject to an order of a court as provided for in Section 10-11-136 NMSA 1978, elect to