SENATE BILL 183
[…] (5) for the first two years of the child's life, he resided in the same household with the child and openly held out the child as his own.

          B. A presumption of paternity established pursuant to this section may be rebutted only by an adjudication pursuant to [Article] Part 6 of the New Mexico Uniform Parentage Act. Rebuttal of a presumption of paternity pursuant to the New Mexico Uniform Parentage Act does not apply to a presumption of paternity established pursuant to the Adoption Act."

     Section 187. Section 40-11A-637 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2009, Chapter 215, Section 6-637) is amended to read:

     "40-11A-637. BINDING EFFECT OF DETERMINATION OF PARENTAGE.--

          A. Except as otherwise provided in Subsection B of this section, a determination of parentage is binding on:

                (1) all signatories to an acknowledgment or denial of paternity as provided in [Article] Part 3 of the New Mexico Uniform Parentage Act; and

                (2) all parties to an adjudication by a district court acting under circumstances that satisfy the jurisdictional requirements of Section 40-6A-201 NMSA 1978.

          B. A child is not bound by a determination of parentage pursuant to the New Mexico Uniform Parentage Act unless:

                (1) the determination was based on an unrescinded acknowledgment of paternity and the acknowledgment is consistent with the results of genetic testing;

                (2) the adjudication of parentage was based on a finding consistent with the results of genetic testing and the consistency is declared in the determination or is otherwise shown;

                (3) the child was a party or was represented in the proceeding determining parentage by a guardian ad litem; or

                (4) there was a final order in the proceeding that satisfies the requirements of Paragraph (1), (2) or (3) of Subsection C of this section.

          C. In a proceeding to dissolve a marriage or a domestic partnership, the district court is deemed to have made an adjudication of the parentage of a child if the district court acts under circumstances that satisfy the jurisdictional requirements of Section 40-6A-201 NMSA 1978, and the final order:

                (1) expressly identifies a child as a "child of the marriage", "child of the domestic partnership", "issue of the marriage", "issue of the domestic partnership", "child of the parties" or similar words indicating that the husband or domestic partner is the [father] parent of the child;