SENATE BILL 183
[…] C. A financial institution that receives written notice pursuant to this section or otherwise has reason to believe that a dispute exists as to the rights of the parties may refuse, without liability, to make payments in accordance with the terms of the account.

         D. Protection of a financial institution under this section does not affect the rights of parties in disputes between themselves or their successors concerning the beneficial ownership of sums on deposit in accounts or payments made from accounts."

    Section 250. Section 45-6-401 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2001, Chapter 236, Section 1) is amended to read:

    "45-6-401. REAL PROPERTY--TRANSFER ON DEATH DEED.--

         A. An interest in real property may be titled in transfer on death form by recording a deed signed and acknowledged by the record owner of the interest and designating a grantee beneficiary or beneficiaries of the interest. The deed transfers ownership of that interest upon the death of the owner. A transfer on death deed need not be supported by consideration.

         B. The signature, consent or agreement of or notice to a grantee beneficiary of a transfer on death deed is not required for any purpose during the lifetime of the record owner.

         C. An interest in real property is titled in transfer on death form by executing, acknowledging and recording in the office of the county clerk in the county where the real property is located, prior to the death of the owner, a deed in substantially the following form:

"TRANSFER ON DEATH DEED

.......(Name of owner).... as owner transfers on death to ....(name of beneficiary)..., as grantee beneficiary, the following described interest in real property.