SENATE BILL 183
[…] (3) a person who resides outside the United States and, but for such residence, would be qualified to vote in the last place in which the person was domiciled before leaving the United States;

          I. "uniformed services" means the army, navy, air force, marine corps and coast guard and the commissioned corps of the national oceanic and atmospheric administration; and

          J. "voter" means a qualified elector of the municipality."

     Section 76. Section 3-21-1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1965, Chapter 300, Section 14-20-1, as amended by Laws 2007, Chapter 46, Section 3 and by Laws 2007, Chapter 270, Section 1) is amended to read:

     "3-21-1. ZONING--AUTHORITY OF COUNTY OR MUNICIPALITY.--

          A. For the purpose of promoting health, safety, morals or the general welfare, a county or municipality is a zoning authority and may regulate and restrict within its jurisdiction the:

                (1) height, number of stories and size of buildings and other structures;

                (2) percentage of a lot that may be occupied;

                (3) size of yards, courts and other open space;

                (4) density of population; and

                (5) location and use of buildings, structures and land for trade, industry, residence or other purposes.

          B. The county or municipal zoning authority may:

                (1) divide the territory under its jurisdiction into districts of such number, shape, area and form as is necessary to carry out the purposes of Sections 3-21-1 through 3-21-14 NMSA 1978; and

                (2) regulate or restrict the erection, construction, reconstruction, alteration, repair or use of buildings, structures or land in each district. All such regulations shall be uniform for each class or kind of buildings within each district, but regulation in one district may differ from regulation in another district.

          C. All state-licensed or state-operated community residences for persons with a mental or developmental disability [and serving] that serve ten or fewer persons may be considered a residential use of property for purposes of zoning and may be permitted use in all districts in which residential uses are permitted generally, including particularly residential zones for single-family dwellings.

          D. A board of county commissioners of the county in which the greatest amount of the territory of the petitioning village, community, neighborhood or district lies may declare by ordinance that a village, community, neighborhood or district is a "traditional historic community" upon petition by twenty-five percent or more of the registered qualified electors of the territory within the village, community, neighborhood or district requesting the designation.