SENATE BILL 183
[…] (1) to exercise or release powers of appointment of which the protected person is donee;

             (2) to renounce or disclaim interests;

             (3) to make gifts in trust or otherwise exceeding twenty percent of any year's income of the estate; and

             (4) to change beneficiaries under insurance and annuity policies.

         D. A determination that a basis for appointment of a conservator or other protective order exists has no effect on the capacity of the protected person."

    Section 242. Section 45-5-404 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1975, Chapter 257, Section 5-404, as amended) is amended to read:

    "45-5-404. ORIGINAL PETITION FOR APPOINTMENT OF CONSERVATOR.--

         A. Any of the following persons may petition for the appointment of a conservator:

             (1) the person for whom a conservator is sought;

             (2) [any] a person who is interested in the estate, affairs or welfare of the person to be protected, including [his] the person's spouse, domestic partner, parent, guardian or custodian; or

             (3) [any] a person who would be adversely affected by lack of effective management of the property and affairs of the person to be protected.

         B. The petition shall state the following:

             (1) the interest of the petitioner;

             (2) the name, age, residence and address of the person for whom a conservator is sought;

             (3) the name and address of the guardian, if any, of the person for whom a conservator is sought;

             (4) the names and addresses, as far as known or as can be reasonably ascertained, of the persons most closely related by blood, [or] marriage or domestic partnership to the person for whom a conservator is sought;

             (5) the approximate value and description of the property of the person for whom a conservator is sought, including any compensation, insurance, pension or allowance to which the person may be or is entitled;

             (6) the reasons why appointment of a conservator is necessary, including but not limited to evidence of the person's recent behavior that demonstrates gross mismanagement of [his] the person's income and resources to the extent that it has led or is likely to lead in the near future to waste and dissipation of the income and resources;

             (7) the name and address of the person or institution, if any, having the care and custody of the person for whom a conservator is sought;

             (8) the steps taken to find less restrictive alternatives to the proposed conservatorship;

             (9) the name and address of the person whose appointment is sought;

             (10) the basis of [his] the person's priority for appointment;

             (11) the names and addresses of any other persons for whom the proposed conservator is a conservator if the proposed conservator is an individual; and