SENATE BILL 183
[…] C. The immunity provided by this section does not apply if an interest in the partnership is held by the trustee in a capacity other than that of trustee or is held by the trustee's spouse or domestic partner or one or more of the trustee's descendants, siblings or parents, or the spouse or domestic partner of any of them.

         D. If the trustee of a revocable trust holds an interest as a general partner, the settlor is personally liable for contracts and other obligations of the partnership as if the settlor were a general partner."

    Section 263. Section 46B-1-116 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2007, Chapter 135, Section 116) is amended to read:

    "46B-1-116. JUDICIAL RELIEF.--

         A. The following persons may petition a court to construe a power of attorney or review the agent's conduct and grant appropriate relief:

             (1) the principal or the agent;

             (2) a guardian, conservator or other fiduciary acting for the principal;

             (3) a person authorized to make health care decisions for the principal;

             (4) the principal's spouse, domestic partner, parent or descendant;

             (5) an individual who would qualify as a presumptive heir of the principal;

             (6) a person named as a beneficiary to receive any property, benefit or contractual right on the principal's death or as a beneficiary of a trust created by or for the principal that has a financial interest in the principal's estate;

             (7) a governmental agency having regulatory authority to protect the welfare of the principal;

             (8) the principal's caregiver or another person that demonstrates sufficient interest in the principal's welfare; and

             (9) a person asked to accept the power of attorney.

         B. Upon motion by the principal, the court shall dismiss a petition filed under this section, unless the court finds that the principal lacks capacity to revoke the agent's authority or the power of attorney."

    Section 264. Section 46B-1-201 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2007, Chapter 135, Section 201) is amended to read:

    "46B-1-201. AUTHORITY THAT REQUIRES SPECIFIC GRANT--GRANT OF GENERAL AUTHORITY.--