SENATE BILL 183
[…] B. No insurer shall underwrite or participate in underwriting of an offering of securities or property of any other person. This provision shall not prohibit the insurer from having a subsidiary [which] that is a principal underwriter of a registered investment company (mutual fund).

         C. No insurer shall enter into an agreement to withhold from sale any of its securities or property, and disposition of its assets shall at all times be within control of the insurer."

    Section 299. Section 59A-12-19 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1984, Chapter 127, Section 220) is amended to read:

    "59A-12-19. TEMPORARY LICENSES.--

         A. The superintendent may issue a temporary agent or solicitor license to an individual otherwise qualified therefor except as to taking an examination, in the following cases:

             (1) to the surviving spouse, surviving domestic partner or next of kin of a licensed agent or solicitor becoming deceased;

             (2) to the spouse, domestic partner, next of kin, employee or legal guardian of such an agent or solicitor disabled by sickness, injury or insanity;

             (3) to a surviving employee of a firm or corporation licensed as agent, upon death or disability of an individual duly designated to exercise the license powers;

             (4) to an individual designated by a licensed agent conducting an established insurance agency in this state, to replace an agent no longer associated with the agency;

             (5) to a salaried employee of an authorized insurer sent to this state by the insurer to take the place of a licensed agent or solicitor;

             (6) to the designee of a licensed agent entering upon active service in the armed forces of the United States; or

             (7) to an applicant for license as a life insurance agent or life insurance solicitor, only for writing debit or industrial insurance as defined in Chapter 59A, Article 20 [of the Insurance Code] NMSA 1978, if the applicant is in good faith taking a course of study and instruction under the insurer's supervision, or is currently enrolled with an accredited educational institution of higher learning in this state and studying insurance business fundamentals. A course of study so conducted by the insurer must be one approved by the superintendent. The insurer and applicant may assume that the license will be issued in due course, effective as of the date that the application was filed with the superintendent, unless the superintendent notifies the insurer to the contrary within fifteen [(15)] days after the date of application.