SENATE BILL 183
[…] (1) the corporation gives written notice to the commission at least sixty days before the contemplated stock transfer that the person to whom the stock is being transferred will become an owner of ten percent or more of the total authorized, issued and outstanding shares of the corporation; and

             (2) the corporation receives written approval from the commission of the proposed transfer.

         N. A determination made by the commission of a matter pursuant to this section shall be final and not subject to appeal."

    Section 323. Section 60-6B-1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1981, Chapter 39, Section 37, as amended) is amended to read:

    "60-6B-1. PERSONS PROHIBITED FROM RECEIVING OR HOLDING LICENSES.--The following classes of persons shall be prohibited from receiving or holding licenses under the provisions of the Liquor Control Act:

         A. a person who has been convicted of two separate misdemeanor or petty misdemeanor violations of the Liquor Control Act in any calendar year or of any felony, unless the person is restored to the privilege of receiving and holding licenses by the governor or unless the director determines that the person merits the public trust, in which case the person shall receive licenses under reasonable terms and conditions fixed by the director, which shall include that the person pay an administrative penalty of two thousand five hundred dollars ($2,500) for each license held by that person;

         B. a person whose spouse or domestic partner had been convicted of a felony unless the person demonstrates that the convicted spouse or convicted domestic partner will have no involvement in the operation of the license;

         C. a minor; or

         D. a corporation that is not duly qualified to do business in New Mexico, unless the licensee holds a public service license or a nonresident license issued [under] as provided in Section 60-6A-7 NMSA 1978; provided, however, that a corporation that owns stock in a corporation that owns a New Mexico liquor license does not need to be qualified to do business in New Mexico regardless of the size of the ownership interest."

    Section 324. Section 60-7A-13 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1981, Chapter 39, Section 79, as amended) is amended to read:

    "60-7A-l3. SALES BY CLUBS.--