SENATE BILL 183
[…] In the event a retirement annuitant dies, the surviving beneficiary shall receive an annuity equal to two-thirds of the retirement annuity being paid to the retirement annuitant at the time of death; provided that the annuity paid to a beneficiary spouse or domestic partner shall cease upon the surviving spouse's or surviving domestic partner's marriage, entry into a domestic partnership or death and the annuity paid to a beneficiary dependent child shall cease upon the child reaching eighteen years of age or upon the child's death, whichever comes first."

     Section 99. Section 10-11B-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2007, Chapter 149, Section 2) is amended to read:

     "10-11B-2. FINDINGS--PURPOSE.--The legislature finds that firefighters throughout the state risk their lives daily to protect the residents of New Mexico. The legislature further finds that when firefighters are killed in the line of duty, their immediate families can suffer grievously, both emotionally and economically. To recognize the substantial public safety benefits conferred by firefighters, and in consideration of the sacrifices undertaken by these individuals and their families for the residents of New Mexico, it is the purpose of the Firefighters' Survivors Supplemental Benefits Act to ensure that certain supplemental death benefits accrue to the spouses or domestic partners and surviving children, or parents if there are no surviving children, [or] surviving spouse or surviving domestic partner, of firefighters killed in the line of duty."

     Section 100. Section 10-11B-5 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2007, Chapter 149, Section 5) is amended to read:

     "10-11B-5. FIREFIGHTERS' SURVIVORS SUPPLEMENTAL BENEFITS--REVIEW COMMITTEE--DETERMINATION--PAYMENT.--