SENATE BILL 183
[…] [(c)] (3) upon the death of any dependent.

         [B.] D. As used in this section, the term "child" includes step-children, adopted children, posthumous children, wholly dependent grandchildren and acknowledged illegitimate children but does not include married children or children in domestic partnerships unless dependent. The words "adopted" and "adoption" as used in the New Mexico Occupational Disease Disablement Law shall include cases where persons are treated as adopted as well as those of legal adoption."

    Section 281. Section 55-9-102 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2001, Chapter 139, Section 2, as amended) is amended to read:

    "55-9-102. DEFINITIONS AND INDEX OF DEFINITIONS.--

         (a) In Chapter 55, Article 9 NMSA 1978:

             (1) "accession" means goods that are physically united with other goods in such a manner that the identity of the original goods is not lost;

             (2) "account", except as used in "account for":