SENATE BILL 183
[…] (1) the will or a contract entered into by the decedent expressly authorized the transaction; or

             (2) the transaction is approved by the district court after notice to interested persons.

         B. An interested person must petition the district court to void the sale, encumbrance or transaction within the time limits set out by Section [3-1005] 45-3-1005 NMSA 1978."

    Section 231. Section 45-3-901 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1975, Chapter 232, Section 3-901) is amended to read:

    "45-3-901. SUCCESSORS' RIGHTS IF NO ADMINISTRATION.--In the absence of administration, the heirs and devisees are entitled to the estate in accordance with the terms of a probated will or the laws of intestate succession. Devisees may establish title by the probated will to devised property. Persons entitled to property by the family allowance, personal property allowance or intestacy may establish title thereto by proof of the decedent's ownership, [his] the decedent's death and their relationship to the decedent. Successors take subject to all charges incident to administration, including the claims of creditors and allowances of surviving spouse or surviving domestic partner and dependent children, and subject to the rights of others resulting from abatement, retainer, advancement and ademption."

    Section 232. Section 45-3-906 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1975, Chapter 257, Section 3-906, as amended) is amended to read:

    "45-3-906. DISTRIBUTION IN KIND--VALUATION--METHOD.--