SENATE BILL 183
[…] Section 190. Section 40-11A-707 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2009, Chapter 215, Section 7-707) is amended to read:

     "40-11A-707. PARENTAL STATUS OF DECEASED PERSON.--If a person who consented in a record to be a parent by assisted reproduction dies before placement of eggs, sperm or embryos, the deceased person is not a parent of the resulting child unless the deceased spouse or deceased domestic partner consented in a signed record that if assisted reproduction were to occur after death, the deceased person would be a parent of the child."

     Section 191. Section 40-13-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1987, Chapter 286, Section 2, as amended) is amended to read:

     "40-13-2. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Family Violence Protection Act:

          A. "co-parents" means persons who have a child in common, regardless of whether they have been married or in a domestic partnership or have lived together at any time;