SENATE BILL 183
[…] J. "trustee" includes an original, additional or successor trustee, whether or not appointed or confirmed by the court."

    Section 219. Section 45-2A-6 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1991, Chapter 173, Section 6) is amended to read:

    "45-2A-6. SHARE OF SPOUSE OR DOMESTIC PARTNER.--

         A. The share of the surviving spouse or surviving domestic partner is:

             (1) if there is no surviving issue, the entire statutory-will estate; or

             (2) if there is a surviving issue:

                  (a) subject to any lien or encumbrance, the testator's residence and tangible personal property, except personal property held primarily for investment or for a commercial, agricultural or other business purpose;

                  (b) the greater of one hundred fifty thousand dollars ($150,000) or one-half of the balance of the statutory-will estate; and

                  (c) subject to Subsection B of this section, an interest in the remaining portion of the statutory-will estate, including any property that would pass under Subparagraph (a) of this paragraph but disclaimed by the surviving spouse or surviving domestic partner, in a trust upon the terms set forth in Section [7 of the Uniform Statutory Will Act] 45-2A-7 NMSA 1978.

         B. If the personal representative, other than the surviving spouse or surviving domestic partner, determines that the trust under Section [7 of the Uniform Statutory Will Act] 45-2A-7 NMSA 1978 would be uneconomical, the entire statutory-will estate passes to the surviving spouse or surviving domestic partner."

    Section 220. Section 45-2A-7 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1991, Chapter 173, Section 7) is amended to read:

    "45-2A-7. TRUST FOR SPOUSE AND ISSUE.--