SENATE BILL 183
[…] Liability of Agent

     The meaning of the authority granted to you is defined in the Uniform Power of Attorney Act. If you violate the Uniform Power of Attorney Act or act outside the authority granted, you may be liable for any damages caused by your violation.

     If there is anything about this document or your duties that you do not understand, you should seek legal advice."."

     Section 268. Section 47-1-36 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1971, Chapter 220, Section 1) is amended to read:

     "47-1-36. JOINT TENANCIES DEFINED--CREATION.--A joint tenancy in real property is one owned by two or more persons, each owning the whole and an equal undivided share, by a title created by a single devise or conveyance, when expressly declared in the will or conveyance to be a joint tenancy, or by conveyance from a sole owner to [himself] the sole owner and others, or from tenants in common to themselves, or to themselves and others, or from husband and wife or domestic partners when holding as community property or otherwise to themselves or to themselves and others, when expressly declared in the conveyance to be a joint tenancy, or when granted or devised to executors or trustees."

     Section 269. Section 47-6-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1973, Chapter 348, Section 2, as amended) is amended to read:

     "47-6-2. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the New Mexico Subdivision Act:

          A. "board of county commissioners" means the governing board of a county;