SENATE BILL 183
[…] A child, grandchild, brother or sister who originally qualified as a dependent by virtue of being less than eighteen years of age may, upon reaching age eighteen, continue to qualify if physically or mentally incapable of self-support, actually dependent or enrolled in an educational institution; or

             (3) upon the death of any dependent."

    Section 279. Section 52-3-5 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1945, Chapter 135, Section 5, as amended) is amended to read:

    "52-3-5. ACCEPTANCE.--

         A. All employers of employees, subject to the provisions of the New Mexico Occupational Disease Disablement Law, shall be conclusively presumed to have accepted the provisions of the New Mexico Occupational Disease Disablement Law.

         B. Election on the part of the employer or of an employer of private domestic servants or of an employer of ranching or agricultural laborers or of a person for whom the services of a qualified real estate salesperson are performed exempt from the New Mexico Occupational Disease Disablement Law under the provisions of Section 52-3-2 NMSA l978 and partners or self-employed persons to be subject to the New Mexico Occupational Disease Disablement Law may be made by filing in the office of the superintendent of insurance a written statement to the effect that [he] the person accepts the provisions of the New Mexico Occupational Disease Disablement Law or an insurance or security undertaking as required by Section 52-3-9 NMSA l978.

         C. Every employee shall be conclusively presumed to have accepted the provisions of the New Mexico Occupational Disease Disablement Law if [his] the employee's employer is subject to its provisions and has complied with its requirements, including insurance.

         D. [Such] Compliance with the provisions of the New Mexico Occupational Disease Disablement Law, including the provisions for insurance, shall be construed to be a surrender by the employer and the employee of their rights to any other method, form or amount of compensation or determination thereof or to any cause of action, action at law, suit in equity or statutory or common-law right or