SENATE BILL 183
[…] The district court may order temporary visitation privileges until a final order regarding visitation privileges is issued by the court.

          I. When the district court decides that visitation is not in the best interest of the child, the court may issue an order requiring other reasonable contact between the grandparent and the child, including regular communication by telephone, mail or any other reasonable means.

          J. The provisions of the [Child Custody Jurisdiction] Uniform Child-Custody Jurisdiction and Enforcement Act and Section 30-4-4 NMSA 1978, regarding custodial interference, are applicable to the provisions of the Grandparent's Visitation Privileges Act."

     Section 184. Section 40-11A-102 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2009, Chapter 215, Section 1-102) is amended to read:

     "40-11A-102. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the New Mexico Uniform Parentage Act:

          A. "acknowledged father" means a man who has established a father-child relationship pursuant to [Article] Part 3 of the New Mexico Uniform Parentage Act;

          B. "adjudicated father" means a man who has been adjudicated by a court of competent jurisdiction to be the father of a child;