SENATE BILL 183
[…] Nothing in the Workers' Compensation Act, however, shall affect [or be construed to affect] in any way, the existence of or the mode of trial of any claim or cause of action that the worker has against any person other than [his] the worker's employer or another employee of [his] the worker's employer, including a management or supervisory employee, or the insurer, guarantor or surety of [his] the worker's employer."

    Section 278. Section 52-1-17 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1965, Chapter 295, Section 10, as amended) is amended to read:

    "52-1-17. DEPENDENTS.--

         A. As used in the Workers' Compensation Act, unless the context otherwise requires, the following persons, and they only, shall be deemed dependents and entitled to compensation under the provisions of the Workers' Compensation Act:

             [A.] (1) a child who is under eighteen years of age or incapable of self-support and who is unmarried and not in a domestic partnership or who is under twenty-three years of age if enrolled as a full-time student in any accredited educational institution;

             [B.] (2) the widow, [or] widower or surviving domestic partner of the deceased, only if living with the deceased at the time of [his] the deceased's death or legally entitled to be supported by [him] the deceased, including a divorced spouse entitled to alimony or a former domestic partner entitled to domestic partner support;

             [C.] (3) a parent or grandparent, only if actually dependent, wholly or partially, upon the deceased; and

             [D.] (4) a grandchild, brother or sister, only if under eighteen years of age or incapable of self-support and wholly dependent upon the deceased.

         B. The relation of dependency must exist at the time of the injury.

         [E.] C. Questions as to [who] which persons constitute dependents and the extent of their dependency shall be determined as of the date of the injury, and [their] the right to any death benefit shall cease upon the happening of any one of the following [contigencies] contingencies:

             (1) upon the marriage or entry into a domestic partnership of the widow, [or] widower or domestic partner of the deceased;

             (2) upon a child, grandchild, brother or sister reaching the age of eighteen years, unless the child, grandchild, brother or sister at such time is physically or mentally incapacitated from earnings, or upon a dependent child, grandchild, brother or sister becoming self-supporting prior to attaining that age or if a child, grandchild, brother or sister over eighteen years of age who is enrolled as a full-time student in any accredited educational institution ceases to be so enrolled or reaches the age of twenty-three.