SENATE BILL 183
[…] If the victim or a family member of the victim requests an opportunity to speak to the board during the hearing in public or private, the board shall grant that request. As used in this subsection, "family member of the victim" means a mother, father, sister, brother, child, [or] spouse or domestic partner of the victim or a person who has custody of the victim."

     Section 162. Section 31-22-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1981, Chapter 325, Section 3, as amended) is amended to read:

     "31-22-3. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Crime Victims Reparation Act:

          A. "child" means an unmarried person who is under the age of majority and includes a stepchild and an adopted child;