SENATE BILL 183
[…] (2) surviving spouses or surviving domestic partners; and

                (3) gold star parents.

          C. Whenever a law, rule or regulation of the veterans' administration of the federal government or any other law permits the state to receive federal funds for the use and benefit of the New Mexico state veterans' home, upon acceptance of a veteran of the armed forces of the United States not meeting the requirements of Subsection A of this section, the board of trustees may adopt rules to authorize such veteran's acceptance."

     Section 126. Section 24-6B-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2007, Chapter 323, Section 2) is amended to read:

     "24-6B-2. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Jonathan Spradling Revised Uniform Anatomical Gift Act:

          A. "adult" means an individual who is at least sixteen years of age;

          B. "agent" means an individual:

                (1) authorized to make health care decisions on the principal's behalf by a power of attorney for health

care; or