SENATE BILL 183
[…] [(4)] (6) a single person, but only one person in a household may qualify as a head of a family; or

                [(5)] (7) a member of a condominium association or like entity who pays property tax through the association.

          E. A head of a family is entitled to the exemption allowed by this section only once in any tax year and may claim the exemption in only one county in any tax year even though the claimant may own property subject to valuation for property taxation purposes in more than one county."

     Section 87. Section 7-37-5 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1973, Chapter 258, Section 38, as amended) is amended to read:

     "7-37-5. VETERAN EXEMPTION.--

          A. Up to four thousand dollars ($4,000) of the taxable value of property, including the community or joint property of husband and wife or domestic partners, subject to the tax is exempt from the imposition of the tax if the property is owned by a veteran or the veteran's [unmarried] surviving spouse or surviving domestic partner, who is not married and not in a domestic partnership, if the veteran or surviving spouse or surviving domestic partner is a New Mexico resident or if the property is held in a grantor trust established under Sections 671 through 677 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as those sections may be amended or renumbered, by a veteran or the veteran's [unmarried] surviving spouse or surviving domestic partner, who is not married and not in a domestic partnership, if the veteran or surviving spouse or surviving domestic partner is a New Mexico resident. The exemption shall be deducted from the taxable value of the property to determine the net taxable value of the property. The exemption allowed shall be in the following amounts for the specified tax years:

                (1) for tax year 2004, the exemption shall be three thousand dollars ($3,000);

                (2) for tax year 2005, the exemption shall be three thousand five hundred dollars ($3,500); and

                (3) for tax year 2006 and each subsequent tax year, the exemption shall be four thousand dollars ($4,000).

          B. The veteran exemption shall be applied only if claimed and allowed in accordance with Section 7-38-17 NMSA 1978 and regulations of the department. For taxpayers who became eligible for a veteran exemption due to the approval of the amendment to Article 8, Section 5 of the constitution of New Mexico in November 2004, a county assessor shall, at the time of determining the net taxable value of the taxpayer's property for the 2005 property tax year, in addition to complying with the provisions of Section 7-38-17 NMSA 1978, determine the net taxable value of the taxpayer's property that would result from the application of the veteran exemption for the 2004 property tax year had the