SENATE BILL 183
[…] The family allowance is exempt from and has priority over all claims against the estate. Family allowance is in addition to any share passing to the surviving spouse or surviving domestic partner or minor or dependent children by intestate succession or by the decedent's will, unless otherwise provided by the decedent in the will or other governing instrument."

    Section 206. Section 45-2-403 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 174, Section 21, as amended) is amended to read:

    "45-2-403. PERSONAL PROPERTY ALLOWANCE.--In addition to the family allowance, the decedent's surviving spouse or surviving domestic partner is entitled from the estate to a value, not exceeding fifteen thousand dollars ($15,000) in excess of any security interests therein, in household furniture, automobiles, furnishings, appliances and personal effects. If there is no surviving spouse or surviving domestic partner, the decedent's children who are devisees under the will, who are entitled to a share of the estate pursuant to Section 45-2-302 NMSA 1978 or, if there is no will, who are intestate heirs are entitled jointly to the same value. If encumbered chattels are selected and the value in excess of security interests plus that of other exempt property is less than fifteen thousand dollars ($15,000) or if there is not fifteen thousand dollars ($15,000) worth of exempt property in the estate, the spouse, domestic partner or children are entitled to other assets of the estate, if any, to the extent necessary to make up the fifteen thousand dollar ($15,000) value. Rights to specific property for the family allowance and assets needed to make up a deficiency in the property have priority over all claims against the estate, but the right to any assets to make up a deficiency of exempt property abates as necessary to permit earlier payment of the family allowance. These rights are in addition to any benefit or share passing to the surviving spouse, surviving domestic partner or surviving children by intestate succession or by the decedent's will, unless otherwise provided by the decedent in the will or other governing instrument."

    Section 207. Section 45-2-405 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 174, Section 23) is amended to read: