SENATE BILL 183
[…] (9) [when adopted] the adoptee, when adopted, shall take the name designated in the adoption petition, so long as the petitioner's spouse or domestic partner and the adoptee, if ten years of age or older, consent to the name.

          C. When an adoptee has not lived with the stepparent for more than one year following the stepparent's marriage to or entry into a domestic partnership with the custodial parent, the adoption shall proceed as an independent adoption."

     Section 173. Section 32A-5-37 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 77, Section 164, as amended) is amended to read:

     "32A-5-37. STATUS OF ADOPTEE AND PETITIONER UPON ENTRY OF DECREE OF ADOPTION.--

          A. Once adopted, an adoptee shall take a name designated by the petitioner, except in stepparent adoptions. In stepparent adoptions, the adoptee shall take the new name designated by the petitioner in the petition so long as the petitioner's spouse or domestic partner and the child, if over the age of fourteen years, consent to the new name. The name change need not be requested in the petition.

          B. After adoption, the adoptee and the petitioner shall sustain the legal relation of parent and child as if the adoptee were the biological child of the petitioner and the petitioner were the biological parent of the child. The adoptee shall have all rights and be subject to all of the duties of that relation, including the right of inheritance from and through the petitioner, and the petitioner shall have all rights and be subject to all duties of that relation, including right of inheritance from and through the adoptee."

     Section 174. Section 32A-6A-18 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2007, Chapter 162, Section 18) is amended to read:

     "32A-6A-18. INDIVIDUAL INSTRUCTIONS.--