SENATE BILL 183
[…] B. In satisfying the share provided by this section, devises made by the will to the testator's surviving spouse or surviving domestic partner, if any, are applied first, and other devises, other than a devise to a child of the testator who was born before the testator married the surviving spouse or entered into a domestic partnership with the surviving domestic partner and who is not a child of the surviving spouse or surviving domestic partner or a devise or substitute gift pursuant to Section 45-2-603 or 45-2-604 NMSA 1978 to a descendant of such a child, abate as provided in Section 45-3-902 NMSA 1978."

    Section 205. Section 45-2-402 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 174, Section 20, as amended) is amended to read:

    "45-2-402. FAMILY ALLOWANCE.--A decedent's surviving spouse or surviving domestic partner is entitled to a family allowance of thirty thousand dollars ($30,000). If there is no surviving spouse or surviving domestic partner, each minor child and each dependent child of the decedent is entitled to a family allowance amounting to thirty thousand dollars ($30,000) divided by the number of minor and dependent children of the decedent. The family allowance is exempt from and has priority over all claims against the estate. Family allowance is in addition to any share passing to the surviving spouse or surviving domestic partner or minor or dependent children by intestate succession or by the decedent's will, unless otherwise provided by the decedent in the will or other governing instrument."

    Section 206. Section 45-2-403 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 174, Section 21, as amended) is amended to read: