SENATE BILL 183
[…] "58-11-31. CONFLICTS OF INTEREST.--No board member, committee member, executive officer, agent or employee of a credit union shall in any manner, directly or indirectly, participate in the deliberation upon or the determination of any question affecting [his] that person's pecuniary interest, the pecuniary interest of [his] that person's parents, children or siblings or spouses or domestic partners of any of those individuals or the pecuniary interest of any organization, other than the credit union, in which [he] that person is directly or indirectly interested."

    Section 292. Section 58-11A-4 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1991, Chapter 51, Section 24) is amended to read:

    "58-11A-4. SEARCH PROCEDURE UPON DEATH OF LESSEE.--

         A. A lessor shall permit the person named in a court order, or if no order has been served upon the lessor, the spouse or domestic partner, parent, an adult descendant or a person named as a personal representative in a copy of a purported will produced by [him] the personal representative, to open and examine the contents of a safe deposit box leased by a decedent or any documents delivered by a decedent for safekeeping, in the presence of an officer of the lessor. The lessor, if so requested by that person, may deliver upon execution of a receipt:

             (1) any writing purported to be a will of the decedent;

             (2) any writing purported to be a deed to a burial plot or burial instructions to the person making the request for a search; or

             (3) any document purported to be an insurance policy on the life of the decedent to the person named as a beneficiary in the policy.

         B. No other contents of a safe deposit box shall be removed pursuant to this section, except as provided in the Probate Code."

    Section 293. Section 58-15-22 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1955, Chapter 128, Section 20) is amended to read:

    "58-15-22. ASSIGNMENTS--VALIDITY--AMOUNT COLLECTIBLE.--