SENATE BILL 183
[…] D. Every person in New Mexico who is required by the provisions of the Internal Revenue Code to deduct and withhold federal tax from payment of winnings that are subject to withholding shall deduct and withhold from such payment a tax in an amount equal to six percent of the winnings, except that an Indian nation, tribe or pueblo or an agency, department, subdivision or instrumentality thereof is not required to deduct or withhold from payments made to members or spouses or domestic partners of members of that Indian nation, tribe or pueblo."

     Section 84. Section 7-8A-1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1997, Chapter 25, Section 1, as amended) is amended to read:

     "7-8A-1. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Uniform Unclaimed Property Act (1995):

          [(1)] A. "administrator" means the taxation and revenue department, the secretary of taxation and revenue or any employee of the department who exercises authority lawfully delegated to [him] the employee by the secretary;