SENATE BILL 183
[…] D. "peace officer" means any member of a police or sheriff's department that is part of or administered by the state or any political subdivision of the state and officers in the corrections department [of corrections]; and

          E. "survivor" means the spouse or domestic partner of the fire fighter or peace officer killed in the line of duty and any adopted or natural children twenty-one years of age or under at the time of [his] the fire fighter's or peace officer's death."

     Section 123. Section 22-5-6 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1971, Chapter 199, Section 1, as amended) is amended to read:

     "22-5-6. NEPOTISM PROHIBITED.--

          A. A local superintendent shall not initially employ or approve the initial employment in any capacity of a person who is the spouse, domestic partner, father, father-in-law, mother, mother-in-law, son, son-in-law, daughter, daughter-in-law, brother, brother-in-law, sister or sister-in-law of a member of the local school board or the local superintendent. The local school board may waive the nepotism rule for family members of a local superintendent.

          B. Nothing in this section shall prohibit the continued employment of a person employed on or before July 1, 2008."

     Section 124. Section 22-8B-10 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1999, Chapter 281, Section 10, as amended) is amended to read:

     "22-8B-10. CHARTER SCHOOLS--EMPLOYEES.--

          A. A charter school shall hire its own employees.