SENATE BILL 183
[…] Section 203. Section 45-2-114 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 174, Section 16, as amended) is amended to read:

    "45-2-114. PARENT AND CHILD RELATIONSHIP.--

         A. Except as provided in Subsections B and C of this section, for purposes of intestate succession by, through or from a person, an individual is the child of [his] the individual's natural parents, regardless of their marital or domestic partnership status. The parent and child relationship may be established under the New Mexico Uniform Parentage Act.

         B. An adopted individual is the child of [his] the individual's adopting parent or parents and not of [his] the individual's natural parents, but adoption of a child by the spouse or domestic partner of either natural parent has no effect on:

             (1) the relationship between the child and that natural parent; or

             (2) the right of the child or a descendant of the child to inherit from or through that nonsevered natural parent.

         C. Inheritance from or through a child by either natural parent or [his] the child's kindred is precluded unless that natural parent has openly treated the child as [his] the natural parent's and has not refused to support the child."

    Section 204. Section 45-2-301 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 174, Section 17, as amended) is amended to read:

    "45-2-301. ENTITLEMENT OF SPOUSE OR DOMESTIC PARTNER--PREMARITAL WILL OR PRE-DOMESTIC PARTNERSHIP WILL.--