SENATE BILL 183
[…] C. a minor; or

         D. a corporation that is not duly qualified to do business in New Mexico, unless the licensee holds a public service license or a nonresident license issued [under] as provided in Section 60-6A-7 NMSA 1978; provided, however, that a corporation that owns stock in a corporation that owns a New Mexico liquor license does not need to be qualified to do business in New Mexico regardless of the size of the ownership interest."

    Section 324. Section 60-7A-13 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1981, Chapter 39, Section 79, as amended) is amended to read:

    "60-7A-l3. SALES BY CLUBS.--

         A. Any club licensed pursuant to the provisions of the Liquor Control Act shall only have the right to sell alcoholic beverages by the drink and wine by the bottle for consumption on the premises.

         B. Except as otherwise provided in this section, it is unlawful and grounds for suspension or revocation of its license for a club to:

             (1) solicit by advertising or any other means public patronage of its alcoholic beverage facilities. In the event the club solicits public patronage of its other facilities, alcoholic beverages shall not be sold, served or consumed on the premises while the other facilities are being used by or operated for the benefit of the general public, unless the alcoholic beverage facilities are separate from the other facilities and the general public is not permitted to enter any part of the facilities where alcoholic beverages are being sold, served or consumed; or

             (2) serve, sell or permit the consumption of alcoholic beverages to persons other than members and their bona fide guests.

         C. A club licensed pursuant to the provisions of the Liquor Control Act may allow its facilities, including its licensed premises, to be used, for activities other than its own, no more than two times in a calendar year for fundraising events held by other nonprofit organizations.

         D. For the purposes of this section: