SENATE BILL 183
[…] Z. "stepparent adoption" means an adoption of the adoptee by the adoptee's stepparent when the adoptee has lived with the stepparent for at least one year following the marriage or entry into a domestic partnership of the stepparent [to] and the custodial parent."

     Section 166. Section 32A-5-11 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 77, Section 138) is amended to read:

     "32A-5-11. WHO MAY BE ADOPTED--WHO MAY ADOPT.--

          A. Any child may be adopted.

          B. Residents who are one of the following may adopt:

                (1) any individual who has been approved by the court as a suitable adoptive parent pursuant to the provisions of the Adoption Act; and

                (2) a married individual or domestic partner without the individual's spouse or domestic partner joining in the adoption if:

                     (a) the nonjoining spouse or domestic partner is a parent of the adoptee;

                     (b) the individual and the nonjoining spouse or domestic partner are legally separated; or

                     (c) the failure of the nonjoining spouse or domestic partner to join in the adoption is excused for reasonable circumstances as determined by the court.

          C. Nonresidents who meet the criteria of Subsection B of this section may adopt in New Mexico if the adoptee is a resident of New Mexico or was born in New Mexico but is less than six months of age and was placed by the department or an agency licensed by the state of New Mexico."

     Section 167. Section 32A-5-12 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 77, Section 139, as amended) is amended to read:

     "32A-5-12. PLACEMENT FOR ADOPTION--RESTRICTIONS--FULL DISCLOSURE.--