SENATE BILL 183
[…] B. Unless terminated earlier, a trust under Paragraph (3) of Subsection A of this section terminates upon the attainment of the required age, removal of the disability or death of the distributee. Upon termination, the trustee shall distribute the remaining trust property to the distributee or personal representative of the distributee's estate.

         C. This section does not apply to distributions to a surviving spouse or surviving domestic partner of the testator."

    Section 224. Section 45-2A-13 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1991, Chapter 173, Section 13) is amended to read:

    "45-2A-13. APPOINTMENT OF PERSONAL REPRESENTATIVE AND TRUSTEE.--

         A. The person named in the will as personal representative or trustee is entitled to serve, if qualified, as personal representative or trustee.

         B. If a qualified person is not named in the will as personal representative, or the named person is incapacitated, unwilling to serve or dead, and a qualified alternate is not named in the will, priority for appointment as personal representative is determined by the law of the state of the decedent's domicile at death.

         C. If a qualified person is not named in the will as trustee, or the named person is incapacitated, unwilling to serve or dead, and a qualified alternate is not named in the will, the personal representative may appoint, without court approval, a qualified person, including a person serving as personal representative, to serve as trustee.

         D. If a personal representative or trustee resigns, is removed, becomes incapacitated or dies, the surviving spouse or surviving domestic partner, or if there is no surviving spouse or surviving domestic partner or the surviving spouse or surviving domestic partner is unable or unwilling to act, a majority of the adult children of the testator may appoint a qualified successor personal representative or trustee.

         E. In all other cases, personal representatives and trustees must be appointed by the court."

    Section 225. Section 45-3-101 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1975, Chapter 257, Section 3-101) is amended to read:

    "45-3-101. DEVOLUTION OF ESTATE AT DEATH--ADMINISTRATION ON DEATHS OF HUSBAND AND WIFE OR DOMESTIC PARTNERS.--