SENATE BILL 183
[…] R. "type-three subdivision" means any subdivision containing not more than twenty-four parcels, any one of which is less than ten acres in size;

          S. "type-four subdivision" means any subdivision containing twenty-five or more parcels, each of which is ten acres or more in size; and

          T. "type-five subdivision" means any subdivision containing not more than twenty-four parcels, each of which is ten acres or more in size."

     Section 270. Section 48-7-20 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1983, Chapter 314, Section 6) is amended to read:

     "48-7-20. LIMITATION OF EXERCISE OF ALL DUE-ON-SALE OPTIONS.--A lender may not exercise its option pursuant to a due-on-sale clause upon:

          A. the creation of a lien or other encumbrance subordinate to the lender's security instrument [which] that does not relate to a transfer of rights of occupancy in the property;

          B. the creation of a purchase money security interest for household appliances;

          C. a transfer by devise, descent or operation of law on the death of a joint tenant or tenant by the entirety;

          D. the granting of a leasehold interest of three years or less not containing an option to purchase;

          E. a transfer to a relative resulting from the death of a borrower;

          F. a transfer where the spouse, domestic partner or children of the borrower become an owner of the property;

          G. a transfer resulting from a decree of a dissolution of marriage or domestic partnership, legal separation agreement or from an incidental property settlement agreement, by which the spouse or domestic partner of the borrower becomes an owner of the property; or

          H. a transfer into an inter vivos trust in which the borrower is and remains a beneficiary and which does not relate to a transfer of rights of occupancy in the property."

     Section 271. Section 50-4-21 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1955, Chapter 200, Section 2, as amended) is amended to read:

     "50-4-21. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Minimum Wage Act:

          A. "employ" includes suffer or permit to work;