SENATE BILL 138
[…] SENATE BILL 138
49th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - second session, 2010
INTRODUCED BY
Mark Boitano
AN ACT
RELATING TO APPRAISAL MANAGEMENT COMPANIES; LIMITING FEES; PROVIDING FOR JOINT AND SEVERAL LIABILITY; REQUIRING SURETY AND DISCLOSURE OF FEES.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
Section 1. Section 47-14-1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2009, Chapter 214, Section 1) is amended to read:
"47-14-1. SHORT TITLE.--[Sections 1 through 23 of this act] Chapter 47, Article 14 NMSA 1978 may be cited as the "Appraisal Management Company Registration Act"."
Section 2. Section 47-14-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2009, Chapter 214, Section 3) is amended to read:
"47-14-3. REGISTRATION REQUIRED.--
A. It is unlawful for a person, corporation, partnership, sole proprietorship, subsidiary, limited liability company or any other business entity to directly or indirectly engage or attempt to engage in business as an appraisal management company, to directly or indirectly engage or attempt to perform appraisal management services or to advertise or hold itself out as engaging in or conducting business as an appraisal management company without first obtaining a certificate of registration issued by the board under the provisions of the Appraisal Management Company Registration Act, regardless of the entity's use of the term "appraisal management company", "mortgage technology company" or any other name.
B. The registration required by Subsection A of this section shall include:
(1) the name of the entity seeking registration;
(2) the business address of the entity seeking registration;