SENATE BILL 138
[…] B. Any employee of the appraisal management company that has the responsibility to review the work of independent appraisers shall have demonstrated knowledge of the uniform standards of professional appraisal practice, as determined by the board by rule."
Section 4. Section 47-14-13 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2009, Chapter 214, Section 13) is amended to read:
"47-14-13. [LIMITATIONS] REQUIREMENTS--LIABILITY.--
A. An appraisal management company registered in this state pursuant to the Appraisal Management Company Registration Act [may] shall not enter into contracts or agreements with an independent appraiser for the performance of real estate appraisal services unless that person is licensed or certified in good standing pursuant to the Real Estate Appraisers Act.
B. An appraisal management company shall not include a hold harmless provision in the contract for appraisal or require the appraiser to indemnify the appraisal management company against liability."
Section 5. Section 47-14-18 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2009, Chapter 214, Section 18) is amended to read:
"47-14-18. PAYMENT--LIMITS--DISCLOSURE--NONTAXABLE TRANSACTION CERTIFICATE.--
A. An appraisal management company's fee shall not exceed ten percent of the cost of the appraisal.