SENATE BILL 11
[…] SENATE BILL 11

49th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first special session, 2009

INTRODUCED BY

Bernadette M. Sanchez

 

 

 

 

 

AN ACT

RELATING TO REVENUE; IMPOSING A SURTAX OF ONE PERCENT ON HIGH-INCOME NEW MEXICO TAXPAYERS; DECLARING AN EMERGENCY.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:

     Section 1. Section 7-2-7 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2005, Chapter 104, Section 4) is amended to read:

     "7-2-7. INDIVIDUAL INCOME TAX RATES.--The tax imposed by Section 7-2-3 NMSA 1978 shall be at the following rates for any taxable year beginning on or after January 1, 2008:

          A. For married individuals filing separate returns:

     If the taxable income is:       The tax shall be:

Not over $4,000                       1.7% of taxable income

Over $ 4,000 but not over $ 8,000   $ 68.00 plus 3.2% of excess over $ 4,000

Over $ 8,000 but not over $ 12,000   $ 196 plus 4.7% of  excess over $ 8,000

Over $ 12,000                         $ 384 plus 4.9% of  excess over $ 12,000.

          B. For heads of household, surviving spouses and married individuals filing joint returns:

     If the taxable income is:       The tax shall be:

Not over $8,000                       1.7% of taxable income

Over $ 8,000 but not over $ 16,000   $ 136 plus 3.2% of                                        excess over $ 8,000

Over $ 16,000 but not over $ 24,000   $ 392 plus 4.7% of                                        excess over $ 16,000

Over $ 24,000                         $ 768 plus 4.9% of  excess over $ 24,000.

          C. For single individuals and for estates and trusts:

     If the taxable income is:       The tax shall be:

Not over $5,500                       1.7% of taxable income

Over $ 5,500 but not over $ 11,000   $ 93.50 plus 3.2% of excess over $ 5,500

Over $ 11,000 but not over $ 16,000   $ 269.50 plus 4.7% of excess over $ 11,000

Over $ 16,000                         $ 504.50 plus 4.9% of excess over $ 16,000.

          D. The tax on the sum of any lump-sum amounts included in net income is an amount equal to five multiplied by the difference between:

                (1) the amount of tax due on the taxpayer's taxable income; and

                (2) the amount of tax that would be due on an amount equal to the taxpayer's taxable income and twenty percent of the taxpayer's lump-sum amounts included in net income.

          E. The tax imposed by Section 7-2-3 NMSA 1978 is increased by a surtax imposed at the rate of one percent on taxable income in excess of:

                (1) eighty thousand dollars ($80,000) for married individuals filing separate returns;