SENATE BILL 641
[…] Section 6. Section 7-1-19 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1971, Chapter 21, Section 1, as amended) is amended to read:
"7-1-19. LIMITATION OF ACTIONS.--No action or proceeding shall be brought to collect taxes administered under the provisions of the Tax Administration Act and due under an assessment or notice of the assessment of taxes after the later of either ten years from the date of such assessment or notice or, with respect to undischarged amounts in a bankruptcy proceeding, one year [afer] after the later of the issuance of the final order or the date of the last scheduled payment."
Section 7. Section 7-1-24 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1965, Chapter 248, Section 26, as amended) is amended to read:
"7-1-24. ADMINISTRATIVE HEARING--PROCEDURE.--
A. Any taxpayer may dispute the assessment to the taxpayer of any amount of tax, the application to the taxpayer of any provision of the Tax Administration Act or the denial of or failure [to] either to allow or to deny a credit or a claim for refund made in accordance with Section 7-1-26 NMSA 1978 by filing with the secretary a written protest against the assessment or against the application to the taxpayer of the provision or against the denial of or the failure to allow or deny the amount claimed as a credit or to have been erroneously paid as tax. Every protest shall identify the taxpayer and the tax or credit involved and state the grounds for the taxpayer's protest and the affirmative relief requested. The statement of grounds for protest shall specify individual grounds upon which the protest is based and a summary statement of the evidence expected to be produced supporting each ground asserted, if any; provided that the taxpayer may supplement the statement at any time prior to ten days before any hearing conducted on the protest pursuant to Subsection D of this section or, if a scheduling order has been issued, in accordance with the scheduling order. The secretary may, in appropriate cases, provide for [an informal conference] one or more informal conferences before [setting a] the hearing of the protest or acting on any claim for refund.
B. Any protest by a taxpayer shall be filed within [thirty] ninety days of the date of the mailing to the taxpayer by the department of the notice of assessment or mailing to, or service upon, the taxpayer of other peremptory notice or demand, or the date of mailing or filing a return. [Upon written request of the taxpayer made within the time permitted for filing a protest, the secretary may grant an extension of time, not to exceed sixty days, within which to file the protest.] If a protest is not filed within the time required for filing a protest [or, if an extension has been granted, within the extended time], the secretary may proceed to enforce collection of any