SENATE BILL 641
[…] For purposes of this subsection, the refund claim may be filed by the taxpayer to whom the assessment was issued or by the other person who claims to have previously paid the tax on behalf of the taxpayer. Prior to granting the refund or credit, the secretary may require a waiver of all rights to claim a refund or credit of the tax previously paid by the other person paying a tax on behalf of the taxpayer."
Section 10. Section 7-1-29.1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2003, Chapter 398, Section 12) is amended to read:
"7-1-29.1. AWARDING OF COSTS AND FEES.--
A. In any administrative or court proceeding that is brought by or against the taxpayer on or after July 1, 2003 in connection with the determination, collection or refund of any credit, tax, interest or penalty for a credit or tax governed by the provisions of the Tax Administration Act, the taxpayer shall be awarded a judgment or a settlement for reasonable administrative costs incurred in connection with an administrative proceeding with the department or reasonable litigation costs incurred in connection with a court proceeding, if the taxpayer is the prevailing party.
B. As used in this section:
(1) "administrative proceeding" means any procedure or other action before the department;
(2) "court proceeding" means any civil action brought in state district court;
(3) "reasonable administrative costs" means:
(a) any administrative fees or similar charges imposed by the department; and