SENATE BILL 641
[…] The written decision shall embody an order granting or denying the relief requested or granting such part thereof as seems appropriate.
K. A taxpayer with two or more protests containing related issues may request that such protests be combined and heard jointly. The designated hearing officer shall grant the request to combine protests unless it would create an unreasonable burden on the department.
L. Nothing in this section shall be construed to authorize any criminal proceedings hereunder or to authorize an administrative protest of the issuance of a subpoena or summons."
Section 8. Section 7-1-28 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1965, Chapter 248, Section 30, as amended) is amended to read:
"7-1-28. AUTHORITY FOR ABATEMENTS OF ASSESSMENTS OF TAX.--
A. In response to a written protest against an assessment, submitted in accordance with the provisions of Section 7-1-24 NMSA 1978, but before any court acquires jurisdiction of the matter, or when a "notice of assessment of taxes" is incorrect, the secretary or the secretary's delegate [with prior written approval of the attorney general] may abate any part of an assessment determined by the secretary or the secretary's delegate to have been incorrectly, erroneously or illegally made.