SENATE BILL 622
[…] E. A person shall not bring an action pursuant to Section 44-9-5 NMSA 1978 that is based on allegations or transactions that the person knew or had reason to know were known to the attorney general or the state's other law enforcement officials prior to that person filing the action or serving the disclosure of material evidence."

     Section 8. Section 44-9-12 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2007, Chapter 40, Section 12) is amended to read:

     "44-9-12. LIMITATION OF ACTIONS--ESTOPPEL--STANDARD OF PROOF.--

          A. [A civil action pursuant to the Fraud Against Taxpayers Act may be brought at any time. A civil action pursuant to the Fraud Against Taxpayers Act may be brought for conduct that occurred prior to the effective date of that act, but not for conduct that occurred prior to July 1, 1987.] A civil action pursuant to the Fraud Against Taxpayers Act shall not be brought:

                (1) more than six years after the date on which the violation of Section 44-9-3 NMSA 1978 is committed; or

                (2) more than three years after the date when facts material to the right of action are known or reasonably should have been known by the official charged with responsibility to act in the circumstances, but in no event more than ten years after the date on which the violation is committed, whichever occurs last.

          B. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a final judgment rendered in a criminal proceeding charging fraud or false statement, whether upon a guilty verdict after trial or upon a plea of guilty or nolo contendere, shall estop the defendant from denying the essential elements of a fraud against taxpayers action where the criminal proceeding concerns the same transaction that is the subject of the fraud against taxpayers action. 

          C. In an action brought pursuant to the Fraud Against Taxpayers Act, the state or the qui tam plaintiff shall be required to prove all essential elements of the cause of action, including damages, by a preponderance of the evidence."

     Section 9. REPEAL.--Sections 27-14-1 through 27-14-15 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2004, Chapter 49, Sections 1 through 15) are repealed.

- 18 -