SENATE BILL 622
[…] (2) at the time that the person furnished the attorney general with information about the violation, a criminal prosecution, civil action or administrative action had not been commenced with respect to the violation and the person did not have actual knowledge of the existence of an investigation into the violation; and

                (3) the person fully cooperated with any investigation by the attorney general.

          E. This section does not apply to claims, records or statements made pursuant to the provisions of Chapter 7 NMSA 1978."

     Section 3. Section 44-9-4 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2007, Chapter 40, Section 4) is amended to read:

     "44-9-4. INVESTIGATION BY THE ATTORNEY GENERAL--DELEGATION--CIVIL ACTION.--[A.] The attorney general shall diligently investigate suspected violations of Section [3 of the Fraud Against Taxpayers Act] 44-9-3 NMSA 1978 and if the attorney general finds that a person has violated or is violating that section, the attorney general may bring a civil action against that person pursuant to the Fraud Against Taxpayers Act.

          [B. The attorney general may in appropriate cases delegate the authority to investigate or to bring a civil action to the state agency to which a false claim was made, and when this occurs, the state agency shall have every power conferred upon the attorney general pursuant to the Fraud Against Taxpayers Act.]"

     Section 4. Section 44-9-5 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2007, Chapter 40, Section 5) is amended to read:

     "44-9-5. CIVIL ACTION BY QUI TAM PLAINTIFF--STATE MAY INTERVENE.--