SENATE BILL 583
[…] For the [2002] 2012 and subsequent primary and general elections, changes in precincts shall be made in accordance with the provisions of Chapter 1, Article 3 NMSA 1978.

          E. A [county commission] local public body, when creating or redrawing districts, shall not split a precinct into two or more districts for any elected office unless necessary to comply with federal law or to preserve communities of interest.

          F. Precincts shall be designated solely by whole numbers."

     Section 3. Section 1-3-13 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1983, Chapter 223, Section 4, as amended) is amended to read:

     "1-3-13. SECRETARY OF STATE POWERS AND DUTIES.--

          A. The secretary of state shall review all county precinct maps submitted pursuant to Section 1-3-12 NMSA 1978 for compliance with the provisions of the Precinct Boundary Adjustment Act. Those county precinct maps determined not to be in compliance with the precinct boundary criteria set forth in Subsection A of Section 1-13-12 NMSA 1978 shall be rejected and returned to the appropriate county clerk with a written statement setting forth those instances [where] in which the map does not comply. The county clerk and the board of county commissioners shall make the required adjustments and resubmit one copy of the corrected county precinct map within thirty days after receiving notice of noncompliance.

          B. Prior to January 1, [2002] 2012, if any precinct boundary adjustments are necessary to meet the legal and constitutional requirements of [legislative reapportionment] redistricting, the secretary of state shall notify any county of those boundary adjustments that are necessary in that county. Upon review and certification of the adjusted precinct boundaries, the county shall submit the certified precinct changes to the secretary of state for final approval of the precincts for the [2002] 2012 primary and general elections."

     Section 4. DELAYED REPEAL.--Section 1 of this act is repealed effective January 31, 2012.

     Section 5. EMERGENCY.--It is necessary for the public peace, health and safety that this act take effect immediately.

- 6 -