SENATE BILL 583
[…] B. The secretary of state may authorize a board of county commissioners to adjust precinct boundaries in accordance with the Precinct Boundary Adjustment Act and shall notify the legislative council service of any adjustments.

     Section 2. Section 1-3-12 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1984 (1st S.S.), Chapter 3, Section 4, as amended) is amended to read:

     "1-3-12. ADJUSTING PRECINCT BOUNDARIES.--

          A. Before each federal decennial census, every precinct boundary shall be adjusted to coincide with a [numbered or named street or road or with a visible terrain] feature or a boundary that is:

                (1) shown on the standard base maps developed pursuant to Subsection B of this section;

                (2) a designated census block boundary on the proposed federal PL 94-171 [2000] 2010 census block maps; or

                (3) approved by the secretary of state and the bureau of the census.

          B. Prior to commencement of the federal decennial census, the secretary of state shall have prepared and shall furnish to each county clerk standard base maps of the county. The standard base map for urban and nonurban areas of the county shall, as nearly as practical, show:

                (1) all state and federal highways;

                (2) all numbered and named county roads that have been certified to the department of transportation;

                (3) all military installation boundaries and federal and state prison boundaries;

                (4) all major railroad lines; [and]

                (5) federal, state and county political boundaries, municipal boundaries and school district boundaries;

                (6) all streets within urban areas; and

                [(5)] (7) other major terrain features such as flowing rivers and streams, arroyos, powerlines, pipelines, roads, trails and ridgelines and other acceptable census block boundaries.

          C. The board of county commissioners and the county clerks, upon receipt of the standard base maps from the secretary of state, shall:

                (1) adjust all [urban] precinct boundaries to coincide with numbered or named street boundaries [(2) adjust all nonurban precinct boundaries to coincide with] or suitable visible terrain features shown on the standard base map; provided that [in order to make an adjustment, two or more existing precincts may be consolidated without consolidating existing polling places; and provided further that] the precincts shall be composed of contiguous and compact areas, and state, county [and], municipal, school district and other political