SENATE BILL 486
[…] SENATE BILL 486

49th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2009

INTRODUCED BY

Gerald P. Ortiz y Pino

 

 

 

 

 

AN ACT

RELATING TO SPECIAL DISTRICTS; LIMITING THE POWERS OF CERTAIN CONSERVANCY DISTRICTS OVER ACEQUIAS AND COMMUNITY DITCHES.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:

     Section 1. Section 73-14-39 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1927, Chapter 45, Section 308) is amended to read:

     "73-14-39. GENERAL POWERS.--

          [(1)] A. Except as provided in Subsection D of this section, in order to protect life and property within the district, and to protect or relieve land subject to overflow or washing or which is menaced or threatened by the normal flow of flood or surplus or overflow waters of any natural water course, stream, canyon, arroyo or wash, whether perennial, intermittent or flood, and in order to effect the protection of life, land and other property in the district, and to accomplish all other purposes of the district, the board is authorized and empowered:

                (1) to clean out, straighten, widen, alter, deepen or change the course or terminus of any ditch, community ditch or acequia, drain, sewer, flume, river, water course, pond, lake, creek, arroyo or natural or artificial stream in or out of [said] the district; to fill up any abandoned or altered ditch, community ditch or acequia, drain, sewer, river, flume, water course, pond, lake, creek, arroyo or natural or artificial stream, and to concentrate, divert or divide the flow of water in or out of [said] the district; and to construct and maintain main and lateral ditches, community ditches or acequias, sewers, canals, flumes, levees, dikes, dams, sluices, revetments, reservoirs or retarding basins, floodways, wells,