SENATE BILL 477
[…] SENATE BILL 477
49th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2009
INTRODUCED BY
William H. Payne
AN ACT
RELATING TO PUBLIC UTILITIES; PROVIDING FOR FUTURE TEST PERIODS; PROVIDING FOR THE CONSIDERATION OF FUTURE TEST PERIODS AND CONSTRUCTION WORK IN PROGRESS IN DETERMINING RATES; RECONCILING MULTIPLE AMENDMENTS TO THE SAME SECTION OF LAW IN LAWS 2005.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
Section 1. Section 62-3-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1967, Chapter 96, Section 3, as amended by Laws 2005, Chapter 339, Section 2 and by Laws 2005, Chapter 341, Section 12) is amended to read:
"62-3-3. DEFINITIONS.--Unless otherwise specified, when used in the Public Utility Act:
A. "affiliated interest" means a person who directly or indirectly, through one or more intermediaries, controls or is controlled by or is under common control with a public utility. Control includes instances [where a person] when: