SENATE JUDICIARY COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR
[…] 49th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2009
AN ACT
RELATING TO PUBLIC EMPLOYEES; RESTRICTING GIFTS TO CANDIDATES
FOR THE PUBLIC EMPLOYEES RETIREMENT BOARD; MAKING CERTAIN
CONTRIBUTIONS TO CANDIDATES FOR THE PUBLIC EMPLOYEES RETIREMENT
BOARD UNLAWFUL; MAKING CERTAIN EXPENDITURES OF CONTRIBUTIONS BY
CANDIDATES FOR THE PUBLIC EMPLOYEES RETIREMENT BOARD UNLAWFUL;
PROVIDING FOR PENALTIES AND CRIMINAL ENFORCEMENT; AMENDING A SECTION OF THE PUBLIC EMPLOYEES RETIREMENT ACT CONCERNING THE DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
Section 1. Section 10-11-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1987, Chapter 253, Section 2, as amended) is amended to read:
"10-11-2. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Public Employees Retirement Act:
A. "accumulated member contributions" means the amounts deducted from the salary of a member and credited to the member's individual account, together with interest, if any, credited to that account;