SENATE FINANCE COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR
[…] (6) at least seventy percent of the students in the school district in which the facility is located are eligible for free or reduced-fee lunch; and

                (7) the school district has complied with all rules adopted by the council for the implementation of the provisions of this section.

          C. Upon the award of a capital outlay grant pursuant to Section 22-24-5 NMSA 1978 for a public school facility that has qualified for a rural community adjustment pursuant to the provisions of this section, pursuant to Paragraph (11) of Subsection B of Section 22-24-5 NMSA 1978, the school district shall be eligible for an additional distribution to benefit that facility."

     Section 8. Section 22-25-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1975 (S.S.), Chapter 5, Section 2, as amended) is amended to read:

     "22-25-2. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Public School Capital Improvements Act:

          A. "program unit" means the product of the program element multiplied by the applicable cost differential factor, as defined in Section 22-8-2 NMSA 1978; and