SENATE FINANCE COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR
[…] [(5)] (4) purchasing activity vehicles for transporting students to extracurricular school activities; or

                [(6)] (5) purchasing computer software and hardware for student use in public school classrooms."

     Section 9. Section 22-25-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1975 (S.S.), Chapter 5, Section 3, as amended) is amended to read:

     "22-25-3. AUTHORIZATION FOR LOCAL SCHOOL BOARD TO SUBMIT QUESTION OF CAPITAL IMPROVEMENTS TAX IMPOSITION.--

          A. A local school board may adopt a resolution to submit to the qualified electors of the school district the question of whether a property tax should be imposed upon the net taxable value of property allocated to the school district under the Property Tax Code at a rate not to exceed that specified in the resolution for the purpose of capital improvements in the school district. The resolution shall:

                [A.] (1) identify the capital improvements for which the revenue proposed to be produced will be used;

                [B.] (2) specify the rate of the proposed tax, which shall not exceed two dollars ($2.00) on each one thousand dollars ($1,000) of net taxable value of property allocated to the school district under the Property Tax Code;

                [C.] (3) specify the date an election will be held to submit the question of imposition of the tax to the qualified electors of the district; and

                [D.] (4) limit the imposition of the proposed tax to no more than six property tax years.

          B. On or after July 1, 2009, a resolution submitted to the qualified electors pursuant to Subsection A of this section shall include capital improvements funding for a locally chartered or state-chartered charter school located within the school district if the charter school timely provides the necessary information to the school district for inclusion in the resolution that identifies the capital improvements of the charter school for which the revenue proposed to be produced will be used."

     Section 10. Section 22-25-7 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1975 (S.S.), Chapter 5, Section 7, as amended) is amended to read:

     "22-25-7. IMPOSITION OF TAX--LIMITATION ON EXPENDITURES.--