SENATE BILL 302
[…] The applicant shall also meet all other qualifications as deemed necessary by rules of the board, which shall include an examination covering the laws and rules of the practice of dentistry in New Mexico. A specialty license limits the licensee to practice only in that specialty area."
Section 5. Section 61-5A-14 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1994, Chapter 55, Section 14, as amended) is amended to read:
"61-5A-14. TEMPORARY LICENSURE.--The board or the committee may issue a temporary license to practice dentistry or dental hygiene to [any] an applicant who is licensed to practice dentistry or dental hygiene in another state or territory of the United States, who is enrolled as a dental resident at the university of New Mexico and who is otherwise qualified to practice dentistry or dental hygiene in this state. The following provisions shall apply:
A. the applicant shall hold a valid license in good standing in another state or territory of the United States or shall be enrolled as a dental resident at the university of New Mexico;
B. the applicant shall practice dentistry or dental hygiene under the sponsorship of or in association with a licensed New Mexico dentist or dental hygienist;
C. the temporary license may be issued for those activities as stipulated by the board or committee in the rules of the board. It may be issued upon written application of the applicant when accompanied by such proof of qualifications as the secretary-treasurer of the board or committee, in [his] the secretary-treasurer's discretion, may require. Temporary licensees shall engage in only those activities specified on the temporary license for the time designated, and the temporary license shall identify the licensed New Mexico dentist or dental hygienist who will sponsor or associate with the applicant during the time the applicant practices dentistry or dental hygiene in New Mexico;
D. the sponsoring or associating dentist or dental hygienist shall submit an affidavit attesting to the qualifications of the applicant and the activities the applicant will perform;
E. the temporary license shall be issued for a period not to exceed twelve months and may be renewed upon application and payment of required fees;
F. the application for a temporary license under this section shall be accompanied by a license fee; and
G. the temporary licensee shall be required to comply with the Dental Health Care Act and all rules promulgated pursuant [thereto] to that act."
- 15 -