SENATE BILL 302
[…] SENATE BILL 302
49th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2009
INTRODUCED BY
Michael S. Sanchez
AN ACT
RELATING TO HEALTH CARE; AMENDING SECTIONS OF THE DENTAL HEALTH CARE ACT; EXPANDING THE SCOPE OF PRACTICE FOR CERTIFIED EXPANDED-FUNCTION DENTAL AUXILIARIES; AMENDING DENTAL LICENSURE EXAMINATION REQUIREMENTS; ALLOWING UNIVERSITY OF NEW MEXICO DENTAL RESIDENTS TO OBTAIN TEMPORARY LICENSURE.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
Section 1. Section 61-5A-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1994, Chapter 55, Section 3, as amended) is amended to read:
"61-5A-3. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Dental Health Care Act:
A. "assessment" means the review and documentation of the oral condition, and the recognition and documentation of deviations from the healthy condition, without a diagnosis to determine the cause or nature of disease or its treatment;
B. "board" means the New Mexico board of dental health care;