FORTY-NINTH LEGISLATURE
[…] C. Any tobacco product manufacturer, stamping agent or importer of cigarettes, or any officer, employee or agent of any such entity, who knowingly makes a materially false statement in any record required to be kept by the Cigarette Tax Act, or in any report or return required to be filed with the department by the Cigarette Tax Act is guilty of a fourth degree felony."".
6. Renumber the succeeding sections accordingly.
7. On page 20, between lines 5 and 6, insert the following sections:
"Section 23. Section 57-2A-4 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2000, Chapter 77, Section 4) is amended to read:
"57-2A-4. DOCUMENTATION.--
A. On the first business day of each month, each person licensed or registered to affix a state tax stamp to cigarettes pursuant to Section [7-12-9] 7-12-9.1 NMSA 1978 shall file with the department for all cigarettes imported into the United States to which the person has affixed a tax stamp in the preceding month:
[A.] (1) copies of:
[(1)] (a) the permit issued pursuant to 26 USCA 5713 to the person importing the cigarettes into the United States allowing the person to import the cigarettes; and
[(2)] (b) the customs form containing, with respect to the cigarettes, the internal revenue tax information required by the federal bureau of alcohol, tobacco, firearms and explosives;
[B.] (2) a statement signed under penalty of perjury by the person affixing the state tax stamp identifying the brand and brand styles of all the cigarettes, the quantity of each brand style, the supplier of the cigarettes and the person to whom the cigarettes were conveyed for resale and a separate statement by that person under penalty of perjury, which is not confidential or exempt from public disclosure, identifying only the brands and the brand styles of the cigarettes; and
[C.] (3) a statement signed under penalty of perjury by an officer of the manufacturer or importer of the cigarettes certifying that the manufacturer or importer has complied with the package health warning and ingredient reporting requirements of 15 USCA Sections 1333 and 1335a with respect to the cigarettes, including a statement indicating whether