FORTY-NINTH LEGISLATURE
[…] A. a nonparticipating tobacco product manufacturer and its importers;
B. a tobacco product manufacturer as defined in Section 6-4-12 NMSA 1978 that became a participating manufacturer after the master settlement agreement execution date, as defined at section II(aa) of the master settlement agreement, and its importers;
C. exclusive distributors, retail dealers, stamping agents and wholesale dealers; and
D. persons or entities engaged in delivery sales."
Section 10. A new Section 6-4-24.2 NMSA 1978 is enacted to read:
"6-4-24.2. [NEW MATERIAL] PRESUMPTION.--In any action under Section 6-4-13 NMSA 1978, reports of numbers of cigarettes stamped submitted pursuant to Subsection A of Section 6-4-21 NMSA 1978 shall be admissible evidence and shall be presumed to state accurately the number of cigarettes stamped during the time period by the stamping agent that submitted the report, absent a contrary showing by the nonparticipating manufacturer or importer. Nothing in this section shall be construed as limiting or otherwise affecting the state's right to maintain that such reports are incorrect or do not accurately reflect a nonparticipating manufacturer's sales in the state during the time period in question, and the presumption shall not apply in the event that the state does so maintain."".
4. Renumber the succeeding sections accordingly.
5. On page 13, between lines 22 and 23, insert the following section:
"Section 18. Section 7-12-17 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1971, Chapter 77, Section 14, as amended) is amended to read:
"7-12-17. REPORTING REQUIREMENTS--PENALTY.--