SENATE BILL 219
[…] (3) within New Mexico to an Indian nation, tribe or pueblo or to a person located on the land of an Indian nation, tribe or pueblo or to instrumentalities of the federal government during the reporting period and the name and address of each person, entity or instrumentality to whom each quantity was distributed or shipped.

          C. The department may require additional information to be submitted. The department shall establish the reporting period, which shall be no longer than three calendar months and no shorter than one calendar month."

     Section 9. Section 7-12A-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1986, Chapter 112, Section 3, as amended) is amended to read:

     "7-12A-2. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Tobacco Products Tax Act:

          A. "department" means the taxation and revenue department, the secretary or any employee of the department exercising authority lawfully delegated to that employee by the secretary;

          B. "distribute" means to sell or to give;