SENATE BILL 189
[…] Locally chartered charter schools shall provide copies of their reports to the school district. The department shall compile school district and charter school reports on rates of unexcused absences and habitual truancy and verify that the information is being reported consistently."
Section 5. Section 32A-3B-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 77, Section 74, as amended) is amended to read:
"32A-3B-2. DEFINITIONS.--As used in Chapter 32A, Article 3B NMSA 1978, "family in need of court-ordered services" means the child or the family has refused family services or the department has exhausted appropriate and available family services and court intervention is necessary to provide family services to the child or family and the following circumstances