SENATE BILL 189
[…] SENATE BILL 189
49th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2009
INTRODUCED BY
Mary Jane M. Garcia
FOR THE LEGISLATIVE EDUCATION STUDY COMMITTEE
AN ACT
RELATING TO COMPULSORY SCHOOL ATTENDANCE; CHANGING TERMS AND NOTICE PROVISIONS; CLARIFYING HOW UNEXCUSED ABSENCES ARE DETERMINED; REQUIRING REPORTS.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
Section 1. Section 22-8-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1978, Chapter 128, Section 3, as amended) is amended to read:
"22-8-2. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Public School Finance Act:
A. "ADM" or "MEM" means membership;
B. "membership" means the total enrollment of qualified students on the current roll of a class or school on a specified day. The current roll is established by the addition of original entries and reentries minus withdrawals.