SENATE BILL 178
[…] The compact administrator is authorized, empowered and directed to cooperate with all departments, agencies and officers of and in the government of this state and its subdivisions in facilitating the proper administration of the compact or of any supplementary agreement entered into by this state under the compact."
Section 2. Section 43-1-11 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1977, Chapter 279, Section 10, as amended) is amended to read:
"43-1-11. COMMITMENT OF ADULTS FOR THIRTY-DAY PERIOD.--
A. Every adult client involuntarily admitted to an evaluation facility pursuant to Section 43-1-10 NMSA 1978 has the right to a hearing within seven days of admission unless waived after consultation with counsel. If [the division] a physician or evaluation facility decides to seek commitment of the client for evaluation and treatment, a petition shall be filed with the court within five days of admission requesting the commitment. The petition shall include a description of the specific behavior or symptoms of the client [which] that evidence a likelihood of serious harm to the client or others and shall include an initial screening report by the evaluating physician individually or with the assistance of a mental health professional or, if a physician is not available, by a mental health professional acceptable to the court. The petition shall list the prospective witnesses for commitment and a summary of the matters to which they will testify. Copies of the petition shall be served on the client and the client's attorney.
B. At the hearing, the client shall be represented by counsel and shall have the right to present evidence on [his] the client's behalf, including testimony by an independent mental health professional of [his] the client's own choosing, to cross-examine witnesses and to be present at the hearing. The presence of the client may be waived upon a showing to the court that the client knowingly and voluntarily waives [his] the right to be present. A complete record of all proceedings shall be made.
C. Upon completion of the hearing, the court may order a commitment for evaluation and treatment not to exceed thirty days if the court finds by clear and convincing evidence that:
(1) as a result of a mental disorder, the client presents a likelihood of serious harm to [himself] the client's own self or others;
(2) the client needs and is likely to benefit from the proposed treatment; and