SENATE RULES COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR
[…] At the request of the committee [chairman] chair, members may be removed from the committee by the New Mexico legislative council for nonattendance according to legislative council policy. Vacancies on the committee, however caused, may be filled by the legislative council, or the legislative council may reduce the size of the committee by not making replacement appointments and in that case need not readjust party representation.

          C. An action shall not be taken by the committee if a majority of the total membership from either house on the committee rejects that action."

     Section 8. Section 2-17-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1998, Chapter 8, Section 23 and Laws 1998, Chapter 9, Section 23) is amended to read:

     "2-17-3. DUTIES.--

          A. After its appointment, the [welfare reform oversight] human services committee shall hold one organizational meeting to develop a work plan and budget for the ensuing interim. The work plan and budget shall be submitted to the New Mexico legislative council for approval. Upon approval of the work plan and budget by the legislative council, the committee shall:

                (1) examine the statutes, constitutional provisions and rules governing welfare reform in New Mexico;

                (2) monitor and oversee the implementation of the New Mexico Works Act;

                (3) review issues related to [welfare reform, including] job training and public benefits programs and related contracts; cash assistance; child care, transportation and other job-related services; alleviation of poverty, homelessness and hunger and other issues [that arise because of the devolution of the federal welfare programs to the states; and] related to helping New Mexicans rise out of poverty, take part in the work force and earn a family-sustaining wage;

                (4) make recommendations relating to the adoption of rules and legislation, if any are found to be necessary;