SENATE BILL 110
[…] F. Pursuant to this section, the district may issue and sell refunding bonds to refund general obligation bonds of the district authorized by the Public Improvement District Act. No election is required in connection with the issuance and sale of refunding bonds. Refunding bonds issued pursuant to this section shall have a final maturity date no later than the final maturity date of the bonds being refunded."
Section 4. Section 5-11-26 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2001, Chapter 305, Section 26) is amended to read:
"5-11-26. CUMULATIVE AUTHORITY.--The Public Improvement District Act shall be deemed to provide an additional and alternative method for the doing of things authorized by that act and shall be regarded as supplemental and additional to powers conferred by other laws and shall not be regarded as in derogation of any powers now existing; provided that the issuance of bonds under the provisions of the Public Improvement District Act need not comply with the requirements of any other law applicable to the issuance of bonds, except the Public Securities Limitation of Action Act, which shall apply."