SENATE BILL 60
[…] S. "immediate family member" means:
(1) a spouse, including a former spouse, a de facto spouse or a former de facto spouse;
(2) a child or an adult child, including an adopted child, a step-child or an ex-nuptial child;
(3) a parent or a step-parent;
(4) a grandparent;
(5) a grandchild;
(6) a sibling or a step-sibling;
(7) a first cousin;
(8) an aunt or an uncle;
(9) a father-in-law or a mother-in-law;
(10) a sister-in-law or a brother-in-law; and
(11) any other relative who is financially supported."
Section 4. Section 3-45-4 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1965, Chapter 300, Section 14-46-4, as amended) is amended to read:
"3-45-4. POWERS.--
A. Every city, in addition to other powers conferred by [Sections 14-46-1 through 14-46-25 NMSA 1953] the Municipal Housing Law, may:
[A.] (1) within its area of operation, prepare, carry out, acquire, purchase, lease, construct, reconstruct, improve, alter, extend or repair any housing project [or projects] or any part [thereof] of a housing project and operate and maintain [such] the housing project [or projects], and for any of [such] those purposes, the governing body of the city may appropriate money and authorize the use of any property of [such] the city;
[B.] (2) purchase its bonds issued pursuant to [Sections 14-46-1 through 14-46-25 NMSA 1953] the Municipal Housing Law at a price not more than the principal amount thereof and accrued interest, all bonds so purchased to be [cancelled] canceled;
[C.] (3) lease or rent any dwellings, houses, accommodations, lands, buildings, structures or facilities embraced in any housing project and, subject to the limitations contained in [Sections 14-46-1 through 14-46-25 NMSA 1953] the Municipal Housing Law, establish and revise the rents or charges therefor; own, hold and improve real or personal property; purchase, lease, obtain options upon, acquire by gift, grant, bequest, devise or otherwise any real or personal property or any interest [therein] in real or personal property; acquire by the exercise of the power of eminent domain any real property; sell, lease, exchange, transfer, assign, pledge or dispose of any real or personal property or any interest [therein] in real or personal property; and procure or agree to the procurement of insurance or guarantees from the federal government of the payment of any bonds or parts [thereof] of any bonds issued pursuant to [Sections 14-46-1 through 14-46-25 NMSA 1953] the Municipal Housing Law, including the power to pay premiums on any such insurance;