SENATE BILL 60
[…] C. to fund such reserves to secure the payment of its bonds as the authority [shall deem] deems appropriate or convenient; and
D. to allow private, profit-making entities to enter into agreements with the authority, and such agreements shall not be deemed to affect the nonprofit status of the authority or conflict with the intent of the creation of the authority."
Section 9. Section 3-45-10 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1965, Chapter 300, Section 14-46-10, as amended) is amended to read:
"3-45-10. SALES, RENTALS AND TENANT SELECTION.--
A. In the operation or management of housing projects and affordable housing programs or the sale of any property pursuant to the Municipal Housing Law, a city shall at all times observe the following duties with respect to rentals, property and tenant selection:
(1) it may rent, lease or sell the dwelling accommodations in the housing project and affordable housing programs only to persons falling within [the] federally established standards [adopted by the authority];
(2) it may rent, lease or sell to a tenant dwelling accommodations consisting of the number of rooms, but no greater number, [which] that it deems necessary to provide safe and sanitary accommodations to the proposed occupants without overcrowding; and
(3) it shall not accept any person as a tenant in any housing program if [he] the person has an annual net income in excess of federally established standards.
B. Nothing contained in this section or Section 3-45-9 NMSA 1978 shall be construed as limiting the power of a city to vest in an obligee the right, in the event of a default by the city, to take possession and operate [a] housing [project] projects or affordable housing programs or cause the appointment of a receiver thereof, free from all the restrictions imposed by this section or Section 3-45-9 NMSA 1978."
Section 10. Section 3-45-12 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1965, Chapter 300, Section 14-46-12, as amended) is amended to read:
"3-45-12. FORM AND SALE OF BONDS--INTEREST ON CERTAIN OBLIGATIONS.--