SENATE BILL 57
[…] (2) shall be effective to the extent of the amount of medical assistance actually paid by the department under the medicaid program; and
(3) shall be effective as to the rights of any other individuals who are eligible for medical assistance and whose rights can legally be assigned by the applicant or recipient.
An applicant or recipient is required to cooperate fully with the [human services] department in its efforts to secure the assignment and to execute and deliver any instruments and papers deemed necessary to complete the assignment by [that] the department."
Section 2. Section 40-4C-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1990, Chapter 78, Section 3, as amended) is amended to read:
"40-4C-3. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Mandatory Medical Support Act:
A. "cash medical support" means an amount ordered to be paid toward the cost of health insurance provided by a public entity or by another parent through employment or otherwise, or for other medical costs not covered by insurance;