SENATE FINANCE COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR
[…] (3) does not include electric energy generated by use of fossil fuel or nuclear energy; and

           J. "storage" means energy storage technologies that convert, store and return electricity to help alleviate disparities between electricity supply and demand, to facilitate the dispatching of electricity or to increase economic return on the sale of electricity."

     Section 4. Section 62-16A-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2007, Chapter 3, Section 3) is amended to read:

     "62-16A-3. NEW MEXICO RENEWABLE ENERGY TRANSMISSION AUTHORITY CREATED--ORGANIZATION.--

          A. The "New Mexico renewable energy transmission authority" is created as a public body, politic and corporate, separate and apart from the state, constituting a governmental instrumentality for the performance of essential public functions.