HOUSE BILL 731
[…] HOUSE BILL 731
49th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2009
INTRODUCED BY
Ben Lujan
AN ACT
RELATING TO PUBLIC EMPLOYEES RETIREMENT; PROVIDING THAT CERTAIN MEMBERS MAY PURCHASE SERVICE CREDIT FOR PERIODS OF EMPLOYMENT AS SEASONAL EMPLOYEES OF THE LEGISLATIVE BRANCH; PROVIDING A MEMBERSHIP OPTION FOR SEASONAL EMPLOYEES OF THE LEGISLATIVE BRANCH WHO HAVE BEEN EMPLOYED FOR TEN CONSECUTIVE REGULAR SESSIONS.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
Section 1. Section 10-11-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1987, Chapter 253, Section 2, as amended) is amended to read:
"10-11-2. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Public Employees Retirement Act:
A. "accumulated member contributions" means the amounts deducted from the salary of a member and credited to the member's individual account, together with interest, if any, credited to that account;