HOUSE BILL 685
[…] [(17) any] (16) a weatherization project not exceeding two thousand dollars ($2,000) that has been approved and is administered by a federal or state agency [or
(18) a person who performs work consisting of short-term depreciable improvements to commercial property to provide needed repairs and maintenance for items not covered by building codes adopted by the construction industry commission if the total amount paid the person for the work on a single undertaking, including materials, services and wages of those who work for him, does not exceed the sum of five thousand dollars ($5,000)]."
Section 3. Section 60-13-45 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1967, Chapter 199, Section 53, as amended) is amended to read:
"60-13-45. TRADE BUREAUS--PERMITS.--
A. The trade bureaus within their respective jurisdictions may require a permit to be secured and conspicuously posted prior to any construction, installation, alteration, repair or addition to or within any building, structure or premises.
B. No permit shall be required for the performance of any of the following classes of work:
(1) minor repairs, replacement of lamps, the connection of portable electrical equipment to suitable receptacles [which] that are permanently installed, minor repairs or replacement of or to faucets, taps or jets or connection of portable equipment to suitable connections or inlets [which] that have been permanently installed;
(2) installation of temporary wiring for testing electrical equipment or apparatus or installation of temporary fixtures or devices for testing fixtures, equipment, apparatus or appliances;
(3) installation, alteration or repair of electrical equipment for the operation of signals or the transmission of intelligence by wire; [and]
(4) installation or work [which] that is done after regular business hours or during a holiday when immediate action is imperative to safeguard life, health or property, provided the person making the installation or performing the work applies for a permit covering the installation or work not later than the next business day; and
(5) installation of electrical wiring that is not connected to electrical energy supplied from a power source outside the premises of a farm or ranch when the installation is performed by a person, or the employee of a person, who owns, occupies or operates the farm or ranch.
C. If a permit has been issued for construction of a new residential building, that residential building shall not be occupied until a certificate of occupancy has been issued certifying compliance with all codes and standards.
D. The commission shall make rules and regulations pertaining to the issuance of permits and the setting of reasonable fees to be paid by the applicant for a permit.