HOUSE ENERGY AND NATURAL RESOURCES COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR
[…] F. A voter shall not sign a petition for an independent candidate as provided in this section if [he] the voter has signed a petition for another independent candidate for the same office."

     Section 5. Section 17-1-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1921, Chapter 35, Section 2, as amended) is amended to read:

     "17-1-2. STATE GAME COMMISSION--[APPOINTMENT--TERM] ELECTION.--

          A. To carry out the purpose of Chapter 17 NMSA 1978 and all other acts for like purpose, there is created a "state game commission" consisting of seven members [not more than four of whom shall be of the same political party at the time of their appointment. The members of the commission shall be appointed by the governor with the advice and consent of the senate.