HOUSE BUSINESS AND INDUSTRY COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR
[…] Section 3. Section 59A-30-1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1985, Chapter 28, Section 1) is amended to read:
"59A-30-1. SHORT TITLE.--[This article] Chapter 59A, Article 30 NMSA 1978 may be cited as the "New Mexico Title Insurance Law"."
Section 4. Section 59A-30-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1985, Chapter 28, Section 2) is amended to read:
"59A-30-2. PURPOSE AND LEGISLATIVE INTENT OF ARTICLE.-- A. The purpose of the New Mexico Title Insurance Law is to provide a comprehensive body of law for the effective regulation and active supervision of the business of title insurance transacted within this state in [response to] accordance with the McCarran-Ferguson Act (P.L. 79-15, 15 U.S.C. Sections 1011-1015)
B. The legislature intends that the business of title insurance be [totally] regulated by the state to provide for the protection of consumers and purchasers of title insurance policies and the financial stability of the title insurance industry.
C. The legislature intends that the title insurance market be competitive for all title insurance agents, that regulation of the title insurance industry does not disproportionately impact independent title agencies and that regulation of the industry does not place independent title insurance agents at a competitive disadvantage with underwriter-owned title companies."
Section 5. Section 59A-30-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1985, Chapter 28, Section 3, as amended) is amended to read:
"59A-30-3. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the New Mexico Title Insurance Law: