HOUSE BUSINESS AND INDUSTRY COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR
[…] (1) defects in the insured title;
(2) liens or encumbrances on the insured title;
(3) unmarketability of the insured title; [or]
(4) invalidity or unenforceability of liens or encumbrances on the property [which] that is the subject of the policy; or
(5) lack of legal right of access to and from the property.
"Title insurance policy" or "policy" does not include an abstract; and
[H.] I. "title insurer" means any person authorized under the laws of this state to transact as insurer the business of title insurance."
Section 6. Section 59A-30-4 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1985, Chapter 28, Section 4) is amended to read:
"59A-30-4. CONTROL AND SUPERVISION BY SUPERINTENDENT.--
A. Title insurers and title insurance agents shall operate in New Mexico under the control and supervision of the superintendent. The superintendent shall promulgate such rules and regulations as are necessary to carry out the provisions of the New Mexico Title Insurance Law [including rules and regulations requiring uniform forms of policies and uniform premiums]. The superintendent may adopt uniform rules and regulations [as] to address underwriting standards and practices, including but not limited to rules and regulations [which] that prohibit title insurers from insuring specified risks [which] that the superintendent determines may pose an unreasonable risk to the financial stability of title insurers.
B. No title insurer or title insurance agent shall collect any premium, issue any title insurance policy or agency agreement, or reinsure any portion of the risk assumed under any title insurance policy, other than in conformance with the New Mexico Title Insurance Law and rules and regulations adopted by the superintendent as authorized by the New Mexico Title Insurance Law."
Section 7. Section 59A-30-6 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1985, Chapter 28, Section 6, as amended) is amended to read:
"59A-30-6. PREMIUMS--AGENCY AGREEMENTS--DUTY TO [FIX] PROMULGATE REASONABLE RATES--EXCEPTION.--