HOUSE BUSINESS AND INDUSTRY COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR
[…] C. The legislature intends that the title insurance market be competitive for all title insurance agents, that regulation of the title insurance industry does not disproportionately impact independent title agencies and that regulation of the industry does not place independent title insurance agents at a competitive disadvantage with underwriter-owned title companies."
Section 5. Section 59A-30-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1985, Chapter 28, Section 3, as amended) is amended to read:
"59A-30-3. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the New Mexico Title Insurance Law:
A. "agency agreement" means a document executed by a title insurer and title insurance agent [which] that defines the compensation of the title insurance agent and the scope of the title insurance agent's authority;