HOUSE BILL 388
[…] HOUSE BILL 388
49th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2009
INTRODUCED BY
Andrew J. Barreras
AN ACT
RELATING TO TAXATION; ADDING WASTEWATER TO SPECIAL VALUATION OF PROPERTY; DECLARING AN EMERGENCY.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
Section 1. Section 7-36-28 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1975, Chapter 165, Section 9) is amended to read:
"7-36-28. SPECIAL METHOD OF VALUATION--PIPELINES, TANKS, [SALES] COLLECTION SYSTEMS, METERS, PLANTS AND HYDRANTS USED IN THE COLLECTION, TRANSMISSION, STORAGE, TREATMENT, DISCHARGE, MEASUREMENT OR DISTRIBUTION OF WATER OR WASTEWATER.--
A. All pipelines, tanks, [sales] meters, lift stations, treatment facilities, plants and hydrants used in the collection, transmission, storage, measurement, treatment, discharge or distribution of water or wastewater subject to valuation for property taxation purposes shall be valued in accordance with the provisions of this section.
B. As used in this section: