HOUSE BILL 337
[…] (3) is a nonresident of the district who either has paid or incurred a general tax liability on real property within the district in the twelve months immediately preceding a designated time or event or who is purchasing real property within the district under a real estate contract where a property tax has been paid or incurred on the real property in the twelve months immediately preceding a designated time or event; and

          G. "utility" means a water system, sewer system or other fee-for-service system implemented by the district."

     Section 3. Section 73-21-28 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1943, Chapter 80, Section 25) is amended to read:

     "73-21-28. BOARD RESOLUTION--INDEBTEDNESS--ELECTION.--Whenever [any] the board shall, by resolution, determine that the interest of [said] the district and the public interest or necessity demand the acquisition, construction, installation or completion of any works or other improvements or facilities, or the making of any contract with the United States or other persons or corporations, to carry out the objects or purposes of [said] the district, requiring the creation of [an] a general obligation indebtedness of five thousand dollars ($5,000) or more, [said] to be repaid from property tax revenue from within the district, the board shall order the submission of the proposition of issuing [such] the obligations or bonds or creating other indebtedness to the qualified taxpaying electors of the district at an election held for that purpose. Any such election may be held separately or may be consolidated or held concurrently with any other election authorized by [this] the Water and Sanitation District Act. The declaration of public interest or necessity [herein] required in this section and the provision for the holding of [such] the election may be included within one and the same resolution [which]. The resolution, in addition to [such] the declaration of public interest or necessity, shall recite the objects and purposes for which the indebtedness is proposed to be incurred, the estimated cost of the works or improvements, as the case may be, the amount of principal of the indebtedness to be incurred [therefor] and the maximum rate of interest to be paid on [such] the indebtedness. [Such] The resolution shall also fix the date upon which [such] the election shall be held and the manner of holding [the same] it and the method of voting for or against the incurring of the proposed indebtedness.