HOUSE BILL 331
[…] Withdrawals of qualified students, in addition to qualified students formally withdrawn from the public school, include qualified students absent from the public school for as many as ten consecutive school days; provided that withdrawals do not include truants and habitual truants with whom the school district or charter school is required to intervene and keep in an educational setting as provided in Section 22-12-9 NMSA 1978."
Section 8. Section 22-8-6 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1967, Chapter 16, Section 60, as amended by Laws 1999, Chapter 281, Section 21 and by Laws 1999, Chapter 291, Section 2) is amended to read:
"22-8-6. BUDGETS--SUBMISSION--FAILURE TO SUBMIT--DISAPPROVAL.--
A. Prior to April 15 of each year, each local school board shall submit to the department [an] a proposed operating budget for the school district [and any charter schools in the district] for the ensuing fiscal year. Upon written approval of the [state superintendent] secretary, the date for the submission of the proposed operating budget as required by this section may be extended to a later date fixed by the [state superintendent] secretary.
B. In order to receive final budget approval, the operating budget must be aligned to the school district's approved educational plan.
[B.] C. The operating budget required by this section may include:
(1) estimates of the cost of insurance policies for periods up to five years if a lower rate may be obtained by purchasing insurance for the longer term; [or] and
(2) estimates of the cost of contracts for the transportation of students for terms extending up to four years.
[C. The operating budget required by this section shall include a budget for each charter school of the membership projected for each charter school, the total program units generated at that charter school and approximate anticipated disbursements and expenditures at each charter school.]
D. If a local school board fails to submit [a] its operating budget pursuant to this section, the department shall prepare the operating budget for the school district for the ensuing fiscal year. [A local school board shall be considered as failing to submit a]
E. The department shall not approve an operating budget pursuant to this section if the budget submitted:
(1) exceeds the total projected resources of the school district [or if the budget submitted];