HOUSE BILL 331
[…] Section 10. Section 22-8-8 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1967, Chapter 16, Section 62, as amended) is amended to read:
"22-8-8. OPERATING BUDGETS--MINIMUM STUDENT [MEMBERSHIP] ENROLLMENT.--Without prior approval of the [state superintendent] secretary, no local school board or governing body shall maintain or provide [a] an operating budget allowance for a public school having an [average daily membership] enrollment of [less] fewer than eight."
Section 11. Section 22-8-9 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1967, Chapter 16, Section 63, as amended) is amended to read:
"22-8-9. OPERATING BUDGETS--MINIMUM REQUIREMENTS.--
A. [A] An operating budget for a school district shall not be approved by the department that does not provide for:
(1) a school year [consisting of at least one hundred eighty full instructional days or the equivalent thereof, exclusive of any release time for in-service training; or
(2) a variable school year consisting of a minimum number of instructional hours established by the state board] and school day as provided in Section 22-2-8.1 NMSA 1978; and
[(3)] (2) a [pupil-teacher ratio or] class or teaching load as provided in Section 22-10A-20 NMSA 1978.
B. Beginning with the 2012-2013 school year, an operating budget for a school district shall not be approved by the department that does not provide for a school year established pursuant to Section 22-2-8.1 NMSA 1978. Teachers and instructional support staff shall be paid for four days additional to the school year for professional development or instructional planning.
[B.] C. The [state board] department shall, by rule, establish the requirements for an instructional day, the standards for an instructional hour and the standards for a full-time teacher and for the equivalent thereof."
Section 12. Section 22-8-11 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1967, Chapter 16, Section 66, as amended) is amended to read:
"22-8-11. OPERATING BUDGETS--APPROVAL OF OPERATING BUDGET.--