HOUSE BILL 8
[…] An equal amount of the amount of withheld tax shall be deemed paid on each due date for the applicable taxable year unless the taxpayer establishes the dates on which all amounts were actually withheld, in which case the amounts withheld shall be deemed payments of estimated tax on the dates on which the amounts were actually withheld. The taxpayer may apply the provisions of this subsection separately to amounts withheld under the Withholding Tax Act or the Oil and Gas Proceeds Withholding Tax Act."
Section 3. Section 7-2F-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2003, Chapter 127, Section 2, as amended) is amended to read:
"7-2F-2. DEFINITIONS.--As used in Chapter 7, Article 2F NMSA 1978:
A. "commercial audiovisual product" means a film or a videogame intended for commercial exploitation;
B. "direct production expenditure" means a transaction that is subject to taxation in New Mexico, including: