SENATE BILL 353
[…] [J.] M. If a partner, shareholder or member is a legal business entity, that legal business entity must be a firm.

          [K.] N. Attest services may only be provided by a certificate holder or a member of a firm that satisfies the requirements of this section. Attest services may not be performed by a certificate holder who is a member of a firm that does not meet the certificate holder's ownership requirements set forth in this section."

     Section 5. Section 61-28B-17 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1999, Chapter 179, Section 17, as amended) is amended to read:

     "61-28B-17. ENFORCEMENT--UNLAWFUL ACTS.--

          A. Except as otherwise provided in [Subsection C of this section and Section 61-28B-18 NMSA 1978] the 1999 Public Accountancy Act, it is unlawful for a person to engage in practice in New Mexico unless [he] the person is a licensee.

          B. Except as otherwise provided in [Subsection C of this section and Section 61-28B-18 NMSA 1978] the 1999 Public Accountancy Act, no person [or accountant] shall issue a report or financial statement [of] for a person or a governmental unit or issue a report using any form of language conventionally used respecting an audit or review of financial statements, unless [he] the person holds a current license or permit. The state auditor and [his] the state auditor's auditing staff are considered to be in the practice of public accountancy.

          C. With the exception of persons cited in Section 61-28B-18 NMSA 1978, a person [or accountant] who prepares a financial accounting and related statements and who is not the holder of a certificate or a permit under the provisions of that act shall use the following statement in the transmittal letter: "I (we) have prepared the accompanying financial statements of (name of entity) as of (time period) and for the (time period) ending (date). This presentation is limited to preparing in the form of financial statements information that is the representation of management (owners).