SENATE BILL 353
[…] SENATE BILL 353

48th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - second session, 2008

INTRODUCED BY

Timothy Z. Jennings

 

 

 

 

 

AN ACT

RELATING TO CERTIFIED PUBLIC ACCOUNTANTS; PERMITTING CERTIFIED PUBLIC ACCOUNTANTS LICENSED IN ANOTHER STATE TO PERFORM SERVICES IN NEW MEXICO; AMENDING AND REPEALING SECTIONS OF THE NMSA 1978.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:

     Section 1. Section 61-28B-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1999, Chapter 179, Section 3, as amended) is amended to read:

     "61-28B-3. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the 1999 Public Accountancy Act:

          A. "attest" means to provide the following financial statement services:

                (1) an audit or other engagement performed in accordance with the statements on auditing standards;