SENATE BILL 248
[…] (5) "physician" means a medical doctor, osteopathic physician, dentist, podiatrist, chiropractic physician or psychologist licensed or certified to practice in New Mexico or another state; and

                (6) "prescribed drug" means a drug or biological that requires a prescription of a physician for its use by an individual."

     Section 2. Section 7-2-18.13 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2005, Chapter 267, Section 1) is amended to read:

     "7-2-18.13. CREDIT--UNREIMBURSED OR UNCOMPENSATED MEDICAL CARE EXPENSES OF INDIVIDUALS SIXTY-FIVE YEARS OF AGE OR OLDER.--

          A. A taxpayer who files an individual New Mexico income tax return, who is sixty-five years of age or older and who is not a dependent of another taxpayer may claim a credit in an amount equal to two thousand eight hundred dollars ($2,800) for medical care expenses paid by the taxpayer for that taxpayer or for the taxpayer's spouse or dependent if those expenses equal twenty-eight thousand dollars