SENATE BILL 126
[…] (2) an enrolled member of a federally recognized Indian nation, tribe or pueblo; and
(3) whose domicile during that service was on the member's or the member's spouse's reservation or pueblo grant or within the boundaries of lands held in trust by the United States for the benefit of the member, the member's spouse or the member's or the spouse's Indian nation, tribe or pueblo, subject to restrictions against alienation imposed by the United States.
B. The department shall send a notice detailing the possible overpayments to the identified taxpayers, pursuant to the provisions of Section 7-1-9 NMSA 1978."
Section 2. Section 7-1-26 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1965, Chapter 248, Section 28, as amended) is amended to read:
"7-1-26. CLAIM FOR REFUND.--
A. [Any] A person who believes that an amount of tax has been paid by or withheld from that person in excess of that for which the person was liable, who has been denied [any] a credit or rebate claimed or who claims a prior right to property in the possession of the department pursuant to a levy made under authority of Sections 7-1-31 through 7-1-34 NMSA 1978 may claim a refund by directing to the secretary, within the time limited by the provisions of Subsections D, E [and], F and K of this section, a written claim for refund. Except as provided in Subsection J of this section, a refund claim shall include the taxpayer's name, address and identification number, the type of tax for which a refund is being claimed, the sum of money being claimed, the period for which overpayment was made and the basis for the refund. As used in this subsection, "basis for the refund" means a brief statement of the facts and the law on which the claim is based.
B. The secretary or the secretary's delegate may allow the claim in whole or in part or may deny the claim.