SENATE BILL 17
[…] C. The permit for a new mining operation may be revoked or suspended by order of the director for violation of its terms or conditions, a regulation of the commission or a provision of the New Mexico Mining Act.
D. The director shall not issue a permit for a new mining operation related to uranium mining if such mining will:
(1) occur within one thousand feet of an existing dwelling; or
(2) occur within one thousand feet of any imaginary line extending vertically from an existing dwelling."
Section 4. Section 69-36-13 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 315, Section 13) is amended to read:
"69-36-13. EXPLORATION PERMIT.--
A. After December 31, 1994, a person shall not engage in exploration operations in New Mexico without first obtaining a permit to conduct exploration from the director. In order to be approved by December 31, 1994, the application for a permit to conduct exploration shall be submitted by September 1, 1994. A permit to conduct exploration shall not be issued for a period of more than one year from the date of issue and is renewable from year to year upon application. An application for renewal of a permit to conduct exploration shall be filed within thirty days preceding the expiration of the current permit. A permit to conduct exploration shall not be renewed if the applicant for renewal is in violation of any provision of the New Mexico Mining Act.
B. A person shall not be issued a permit to conduct exploration if that person's failure to comply with the provisions of the New Mexico Mining Act, the regulations adopted pursuant to that act or a permit issued [under] pursuant to that act has resulted in the forfeiture of financial assurance.
C. An applicant for a permit to conduct exploration shall not be issued a permit to conduct exploration until [he] the applicant:
(1) pays a permit fee for exploration;
(2) agrees to reclaim any surface area damaged by the applicant during exploration operations in accordance with a reclamation plan submitted to and approved by the director; and
(3) certifies that [he] the applicant is not in violation of any other [obligation under] provision of the New Mexico Mining Act or the regulations adopted pursuant to that act.
D. The application for a permit to conduct exploration shall include an exploration map in sufficient detail to locate the area to be explored and to determine whether environmental problems would be encountered. The commission shall establish regulations to determine the precise nature of and requirements for the exploration map.