HOUSE BUSINESS AND INDUSTRY COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR
[…] E. Any person who violates the provisions of this section [is guilty of a misdemeanor and upon conviction shall be sentenced to a fine not to exceed three hundred dollars ($300)] commits a penalty assessment misdemeanor for which the penalty assessment is provided in Section 66-8-116 NMSA 1978."
Section 3. Section 66-5-205.1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1989, Chapter 214, Section 1, as amended) is amended to read:
"66-5-205.1. UNINSURED MOTORIST CITATION--REQUIREMENTS TO BE FOLLOWED AT TIME OF [ACCIDENT] CITATION--SUBSEQUENT PROCEDURES--INSURER NOTIFICATION REQUIREMENTS--SUSPENSION PROCEDURES.--
A. When a law enforcement officer issues to a driver [who is involved in an accident] a citation for failure to comply with the provisions of the Mandatory Financial Responsibility Act, the law enforcement officer [shall] may at the same time: