HOUSE BILL 237
[…] Section 2. A new section of the Election Code is enacted to read:
"[NEW MATERIAL] AUTOMATIC RECOUNTS--EXPENSES.--The secretary of state shall reimburse the counties for the costs of conducting an automatic recount with money appropriated to the secretary. In the event that current year appropriations to the secretary of state do not cover the cost of an automatic recount, the secretary may apply to the state board of finance for an emergency grant to cover those costs pursuant to Section 6-1-2 NMSA 1978."
Section 3. Section 1-14-16 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1969, Chapter 240, Section 345, as amended) is repealed and a new Section 1-14-16 NMSA 1978 is enacted to read:
"1-14-16. [NEW MATERIAL] RECOUNT OR RECHECK PROCEEDINGS.--
A. Immediately after filing of the application for recount or recheck, or notice of an automatic recount, the appropriate canvassing board shall issue an order to the county clerk of each county where a precinct specified in the application or notice is located commanding the county clerk to convene the absent voter precinct board at the county seat on a day specified in the order, which date shall not be more than ten days after the filing of the application for a recount or recheck or notice of an automatic recount.
B. Upon receipt of the order, the county clerk shall send notices by registered mail of the date fixed for the recount or recheck to the district judge for the county, the absent voter precinct board members and the county chair of each of the political parties that participated in the election for the office in question.