SENATE BILL 1
[…] [D. The fund shall be funded at] E. Three hundred thousand dollars ($300,000) per year [segregated from proceeds] shall be collected and deposited in the subaccount for public regulation commission elections as follows:
(1) one hundred thousand dollars ($100,000) from inspection and supervision fees collected pursuant to Section 62-8-8 NMSA 1978;
(2) one hundred thousand dollars ($100,000) from utility and carrier inspection fees collected pursuant to Section 63-7-20 NMSA 1978; and
(3) one hundred thousand dollars ($100,000) from the insurance premium tax collected pursuant to Section 59A-6-2 NMSA 1978."
Section 6. Section 1-19A-13 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2003, Chapter 14, Section 13) is amended to read:
"1-19A-13. AMOUNT OF FUND DISTRIBUTION.--
A. By [April 1, 2005] August 1, 2007, the secretary shall determine the amount of money to be distributed to each certified candidate for the election cycle ending with the general election in [2006] 2008, based on the type of election and the provisions of Subsections B through [E] F of this section.
B. For contested primary elections, the amount of money to be distributed to a certified candidate is equal to [the average amount of campaign expenditures made by all candidates receiving ten percent or greater of votes cast in all contested primary election races for the immediately preceding four primary elections for public regulation commissioner] the following:
(1) for the office of public regulation commissioner, twenty-five cents ($.25) for each voter of the candidate's party in the district of the office for which the candidate is running; and
(2) for the office of justice of the supreme court and judge of the court of appeals, fifteen cents ($.15) for each voter of the candidate's party in the state.
C. For uncontested primary elections, the amount of money to be distributed to a certified candidate is equal to fifty percent of the [average] amount [of campaign expenditures made by all candidates during all uncontested primary election races, or for contested races if the amount is lower, for the immediately preceding four primary elections for public regulation commissioner] specified in Subsection B of this section.
D. For contested general elections, the amount of money to be distributed to a certified candidate is equal to [the average amount of campaign expenditures made by all candidates receiving thirty percent or greater of votes cast in all contested general election races for the immediately preceding four general elections for public regulation commissioner] the following: