SENATE BILL 1
[…] D. A certified candidate shall return to the secretary, within [two weeks] thirty days after the primary election, any amount that is unspent or unencumbered by the date of the primary election for direct deposit into the fund.
E. A certified candidate shall return to the secretary, within [two weeks] thirty days after the general election, any amount that is unspent or unencumbered by the date of the general election for direct deposit into the fund."
Section 5. Section 1-19A-10 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2003, Chapter 14, Section 10) is amended to read:
"1-19A-10. PUBLIC ELECTION FUND--CREATION--USE.--
A. There is created in the state treasury the "public election fund" solely for the purposes of:
(1) financing the election campaigns of certified candidates for covered offices;
(2) paying administrative and enforcement costs of the Voter Action Act; and
(3) carrying out all other specified provisions of the Voter Action Act.