Fiscal impact reports (FIRs) are prepared by the Legislative Finance Committee (LFC) for standing finance
[…] But see the recent case of, State v. Maestas, 2007-NMSC-001 The Supreme Court
reversed 5 convictions for official acts prohibited under the current version of the
Governmental Conduct Act and 5 counts of criminal sexual penetration during the
commission of official acts against a municipal judge because the Act currently excludes
judges from the “public office or employee" definition.
Page 2, lines 21 – 22, adds a definition of “state agency" which does not specifically
include “departments" or “boards" and may, therefore, be considered vague. Under
Section 41-4-3 of the Tort Claims Act, “state agency means the state of New Mexico or
any of its branches, agencies, departments, boards, instrumentalities or institutions.“
Compare with the definition of “state agency" found at Section 6-1-13(C) of State Board
of Finance laws, “means the state of New Mexico or any of its branches, agencies,
departments, boards, instrumentalities, or institutions other than state educational