RELATING TO MEDICAL RECORDS; ESTABLISHING LIMITS ON FEES
[…] HB 937
Page 1
AN ACT
RELATING TO MEDICAL RECORDS; ESTABLISHING LIMITS ON FEES
CHARGED FOR COPYING MEDICAL RECORDS; PROVIDING FOR TRIENNIAL
ADJUSTMENTS TO FEES.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
Section 1. Section 14-6-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1999,
Chapter 206, Section 1) is amended to read:
"14-6-3. ACCESS TO MEDICAL RECORDS--VIOLATIONS.--
A. Within thirty days of receiving a written
request from a patient or former patient or from an authorized
representative of such a patient or former patient, a health
care provider shall furnish the requestor with a copy of that
patient's medical records. A fee charged for copying medical
records shall not exceed:
(1) for search and retrieval, including
electronic retrieval, and other direct administrative costs
related to search and retrieval of records, twenty dollars
($20.00); provided that if records are older than five years,
the fee shall not exceed twenty-five dollars ($25.00);
(2) for the first fifteen copies, one dollar
($1.00) per page;
(3) for sixteen to forty copies, forty cents
($.40) per page;
(4) for forty-one copies or more, thirty
pg_0002
HB 937
Page 2
cents ($.30) per page;
(5) for copies from microfilm, twenty
dollars ($20.00) for search and retrieval and one dollar fifty
cents ($1.50) per page;
(6) for mail delivery of the copy or copies,
actual postage cost; or
(7) for records such as radiology films,
models, photographs or fetal monitoring strips, the full cost
of reproduction.
B. As used in this section:
(1) "health care provider" means a person
who is licensed, certified or otherwise authorized by law to
provide or render health care in the ordinary course of
business or practice of a profession and includes a facility
employing, or contracting with, such a person; and