RELATING TO PUBLIC BENEFITS; AMENDING SECTIONS OF THE NEW
[…] "vehicle" does not include any boat, trailer or mobile home
used as a principal place of residence; and
R. "vocational education" means an organized
educational program that is directly related to the
preparation of a person for employment in a current or
emerging occupation requiring training other than a
baccalaureate or advanced degree. Vocational education must
be provided by an educational or a training organization, such
as a vocational-technical school, community college, post-
secondary educational institution or proprietary school."
Section 2. Section 27-2B-4 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1998,
Chapter 8, Section 4 and Laws 1998, Chapter 9, Section 4, as
amended by Laws 2001, Chapter 295, Section 2 and by Laws 2001,
Chapter 326, Section 2) is amended to read:
"27-2B-4. APPLICATION--RESOURCE PLANNING SESSION--
INDIVIDUAL RESPONSIBILITY PLANS--PARTICIPATION AGREEMENT--
REVIEW PERIODS.--
A. Application for cash assistance or services
shall be made to the department. The application shall be in
writing or reduced to writing in the manner and on the form
prescribed by the department. The application shall be made
under oath by an applicant having custody of or residing with
a dependent child who is a benefit group member and shall
pg_0005
HB 342
Page 5
contain a statement of the age of the child, residence, a
complete statement of the amount of property in which the
applicant has an interest, a statement of all income that the
applicant and other benefit group members have at the time of
the filing of the application and other information required
by the department.
B. The department shall assist an applicant in
completing the application for cash assistance or services and
shall evaluate an applicant to determine eligibility for all
department programs for which the applicant is eligible. The
department shall process all expedited food stamp applications
within two business days of submission, and the department
shall deliver expedited food stamps to an eligible applicant
within seven days of the application.
C. At the time of application for cash assistance
and services, an applicant and the department shall identify
everyone who is to be counted in the benefit group. Once an
application is approved, the participant shall advise the
department if there are any changes in the membership of the
benefit group.
D. No later than thirty days after an application
is filed, the department shall provide to an applicant a
resource planning session to ascertain the applicant's
immediate needs, assess financial and nonfinancial options,
make referrals and act on the application.
pg_0006
HB 342
Page 6
E. No later than five days after an application is
approved, the department shall provide reimbursement for child
care.
F. Whenever the department receives an application
for assistance, a verification and record of the applicant's