RELATING TO PUBLIC BENEFITS; AMENDING SECTIONS OF THE NEW
[…] (9) a participant who demonstrates good
cause of the need for the exemption.
J. As a condition of the exemptions identified in
Subsection I of this section, the department may establish
participation requirements specific to the participant's
condition or circumstances, such as substance abuse services,
mental health services, domestic violence services, pursuit of
pg_0014
HB 342
Page 14
disability benefits, job readiness or education directly
related to employment. The activities are established to
improve the participant's capacity to improve income and
strengthen family support."
Section 4. Section 27-2B-6 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1998,
Chapter 8, Section 6 and Laws 1998, Chapter 9, Section 6, as
amended by Laws 2003, Chapter 311, Section 3 and Laws 2003,
Chapter 432, Section 3) is amended to read:
"27-2B-6. DURATIONAL LIMITS.--
A. Pursuant to the federal act, on or after
July 1, 1997 a participant may receive federally funded cash
assistance or state-funded cash assistance and services
pursuant to the New Mexico Works Act for up to sixty months.
B. During a participant's semi-annual review, the
department shall examine the participant's progress to
determine if the participant has successfully completed an
educational or training program or increased the number of
hours the participant is working as required by the federal
act. The department may refer the participant to alternative
work activities or provide additional services to address
barriers to employment facing the participant.
C. Up to twenty percent of the population of
participants may be exempted from the sixty-month durational
limit set out in Subsection A of this section because of
hardship or because those participants are battered or subject
pg_0015
HB 342
Page 15
to extreme cruelty.
D. For the purposes of this section, a participant
has been battered or subjected to extreme cruelty if the