SENATE BILL 1118
[…] SENATE BILL 1118

48th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2007

INTRODUCED BY

Carlos R. Cisneros

 

 

 

 

 

AN ACT

RELATING TO WATER; REQUIRING ENTITIES THAT ARE ALLOWED TO ACQUIRE AND HOLD UNUSED WATER RIGHTS FOR UP TO FORTY YEARS TO SUBMIT WATER MANAGEMENT PLANS TO THE STATE ENGINEER.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:

     Section 1. Section 72-1-9 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1985, Chapter 198, Section 1, as amended) is amended to read:

     "72-1-9. MUNICIPAL, COUNTY, MEMBER-OWNED COMMUNITY WATER SYSTEMS, SCHOOL DISTRICT AND STATE UNIVERSITY WATER DEVELOPMENT PLANS--PRESERVATION OF MUNICIPAL, COUNTY AND STATE UNIVERSITY WATER SUPPLIES.--