SENATE BILL 943
[…] Students enrolled in a course the cost of which is totally reimbursed from federal, state or private sources shall not be included in the calculation of full-time-equivalent student population. [The public school district shall transfer to the branch community college the tuition and fees for any student who, during the term, is counted in the membership of the public school district and will receive high school credit for coursework at the branch community college.]"
Section 4. Section 21-14A-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1982, Chapter 42, Section 2, as amended) is amended to read:
"21-14A-2. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Off-Campus Instruction Act:
A. "off-campus instruction program" means either the first two years of college education or organized vocational and technical curricula of not more than two years' duration designed to fit individuals for employment in recognized occupations, or both; and